Vern Nolin cashes in at Ashley Richards Memorial in Saskatoon

After rains dampened the racetrack during Saturday night’s third performance, it was a warm and windy Sunday afternoon in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, as the 2016 edition of the Ashley Richards Memorial presented by Dakota Dunes Casino wrapped up during a Sunday matinee performance at Prairieland Park. When the times were tabulated, it was Vern Nolin, driving the Denton’s Canada outfit, and along with outriders Chance Flad and Quaid Tournier who won the championship after posting the best 4-day aggregate time of 5:13.43. It’s the first win for Vern Nolin as a member of the World Professional Chuckwagon Association.

Nolin’s four-day aggregate time was a huge 3.02 seconds faster than Rae Croteau Jr. who finished in the runner-up position. Saskatoon track record holder Logan Gorst placed third, while Layne Bremner and Gary Gorst made out the top five overall after four runs.

On the day, Vern Nolin was the best of the afternoon as well after he drove his Denton’s Canada outfit to a first place run with a 1:17.01. Jason Glass, Mark Sutherland, Colt Cosgrave and Logan Gorst were the top five wagons on the day.

The WPCA Pro Tour now moves into Medicine Hat for the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede starting on Thursday, June 16, 2016 and running through to Sunday, June 19, 2016. Racing from the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede can be heard live starting at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time Thursday through Saturday with a matinee performance on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 147 or on Country 99 at 99.7 FM out of Bonnyville.

2016 Ashley Richards Memorial presented by the Dakota Dunes Casino 
Denton’s Canada
Vern Nolin – Driver
Chance Flad, Quaid Tournier – Outriders
Day 4 Results 
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Vern Nolin Denton’s Canada 1:17.01
2 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy 1:17.08
3 Mark Sutherland VJV Auction 1:17.90
4 Colt Cosgrave Trinidad Drilling 1:18.00
5 Logan Gorst BCDR Mechanical Repair Services 1:18.52
6 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 1:18.53
7 Chanse Vigen Quick Mats 1:18.75
8 Rae Croteau Jr. Tornado Projects 1:19.11
9 Jim Knight Ultimate Bit Service Inc. 1:19.20
10 Rick Fraser Driving Force/Scorpion Truck Accessories & Wood Products 1:19.25
11 Gary Gorst HJR Asphalt 1:19.28
12 Dustin Gorst Ashley Richards Memorial 1:19.42
13 John Walters Border Insulators 1:19.76
14 Cliff Cunningham Micarna 1:19.84
15 Evan Salmond Redhead Equipment 1:19.88
16 Troy Flad Kochan Holdings Ltd/Keep On Trucking Mechanical 1:19.91
17 Roger Moore Rusway Construction Ltd. 1:19.97
18 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 1:20.04
19 Mike Vigen L & M Tank Truck Services 1:20.22
20 Luke Tournier Kirsch Construction 1:20.30
21 Jordie Fike Kreos Aviation Inc. 1:20.58
22 Layne Bremner Maidstone Hotel 1:20.60
23 Cody Fraser Medicine Hat Accomodation Association 1:20.72
24 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:20.91
25 Mitch Sutherland Wheaton GMC Buick Cadillac 1:21.07
26 Chad Fike Eagle Builders 1:21.19
27 Ross Knight Winacott Equipment Group 1:21.21
28 Chad Harden Ja-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd. 1:21.23
29 Kirk Sutherland EMCO 1:21.43
30 Kurt Bensmiller Tsuu T’ina Nation 1:21.98
31 Troy Dorchester PureChem Services 1:22.42
32 Kelly Sutherland Carstar Collision & Glass Service 1:22.54
33 Darcy Flad Friends of the Horse Men Bonspiel 1:22.60
34 Curtis Morin Rocky Road Trucking 1:22.88
35 Codey McCurrach Alberta Veterinary Centre 1:24.63
36 Layne MacGillivray Calamity Gean Horseshoeing Service 1:25.40
* Jess Willard drove for Cliff Cunningham
4 Day Aggregate Standings
Rank Driver Sponsor 4 Day Total
1 Vern Nolin Denton’s Canada 5:13.43
2 Rae Croteau Jr. Tornado Projects 5:16.45
3 Logan Gorst BCDR Mechanical Repair Services 5:17.36
4 Layne Bremner Maidstone Hotel 5:17.58
5 Gary Gorst HJR Asphalt 5:18.15
6 Roger Moore Rusway Construction Ltd. 5:18.32
7 Dustin Gorst Ashley Richards Memorial 5:18.82
8 Chanse Vigen Quick Mats 5:19.01
9 Colt Cosgrave Trinidad Drilling 5:19.19
10 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy 5:19.63
11 Luke Tournier Kirsch Construction 5:19.69
12 Rick Fraser Driving Force/Scorpion Truck Accessories & Wood Products 5:19.73
13 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 5:19.91
14 Mike Vigen L & M Tank Truck Services 5:21.56
15 Mitch Sutherland Wheaton GMC Buick Cadillac 5:21.58
16 Cody Fraser Medicine Hat Accomodation Association 5:21.75
17 John Walters Hutt’s Trucking Ltd./Border Insulators 5:22.55
18 Chad Fike Eagle Builders 5:22.72
19 Ross Knight Winacott Equipment Group 5:22.87
20 Kurt Bensmiller Tsuu T’ina Nation 5:23.10
21 Kelly Sutherland Carstar Collision & Glass Service 5:23.21
22 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 5:23.55
23 Evan Salmond Redhead Equipment 5:23.83
24 Darcy Flad Friends of the Horse Men Bonspiel 5:24.09
25 Cliff Cunningham* Micarna 5:24.45
26 Chad Harden MLT Law/Image Dist/Ja-Co Welding/Spartan Controls 5:25.01
27 Codey McCurrach Alberta Veterinary Centre 5:25.07
28 Jordie Fike Kreos Aviation Inc. 5:25.44
29 Curtis Morin Rocky Road Trucking/Best Buy Homes 5:26.24
30 Jim Knight Ultimate Bit Service Inc. 5:26.41
31 Kirk Sutherland EMCO 5:29.51
32 Layne MacGillivray Calamity Gean Horseshoeing Service 5:29.51
33 Troy Flad Kochan Holdings Ltd/Keep On Trucking Mechanical 5:29.88
34 Troy Dorchester PureChem Services 5:30.16
35 Mark Sutherland VJV Auction 5:31.42
36 Cody Ridsdale Triple K Oilfield Services 5:34.84

WPCA/Billy Melville

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Rodeo Schools in Canada for 2020
PBR Canada Bull of the Year Contenders Announced Ahead of 2019 PBR Canada Finals
2019 Century Downs World Chuckwagon Finals – Rocky View, Alberta – Final Results

Leave a Reply