The Ponoka Stampede Chuckwagon Races Kick Off!

Tuesday night saw the running of the first leg of chuckwagon racing’s unofficial “Triple Crown” at one of chuckwagon racing’s biggest and most prestigious events – the Ponoka Stampede. It was a cool night with a little rain, but an entertaining evening of racing for the Ponoka Stampede fans nonetheless. Chanse Vigen opened up the 2022 Ponoka Stampede with the fast time of the night with a 1:15.44.

Coming off barrel number 1 in the 7th heat, Vigen – driving the Busted Ladies Lingerie outfit – placed first on the night by 48 one-hundredths of a second over former Ponoka Stampede Champion Doug Irvine. 2019 Ponoka Champion Mark Sutherland was third, Troy Flad placed fourth, with Kris Molle rounding out the top five for the night.

The top 8 in the aggregate after Friday night’s run will go into the semi-final round on Saturday in heats 7 and 9. The top 4 times from the semi-final round on July 2 will go into the Tommy Dorchester Championship Final Heat where the winner will take home the 2017 Ponoka Stampede Championship.

Day 2 of the Ponoka Stampede Championship can be heard on WPCA Radio live on Wednesday night, June 29, 2022 at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time on Real Country 910.

Day 1 Results 
RankDriverSponsorTotal Time
1Chanse VigenBusted Ladies Lingerie1:15.44
2Doug IrvineSilent Ice Sports & Entertainment1:15.92
3Mark SutherlandPidherney’s1:16.00
4Troy FladMidwest Propane1:16.01
5Kris MolleEagle Builders1:16.22
6Kirk SutherlandMorskate Manufacturing1:16.30
7Layne MacGillivrayLeague Projects1:16.53
8Jordie FikeIrvine’s Saddles & Western Wear1:16.71
9Cody RidsdaleRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd. 1:16.83
9Kelly Morin *Kendal Farms1:16.83
11Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Solutions Ltd.1:16.84
12Chance ThomsonThorsby Stockyards1:17.02
13Ross KnightCanadian Premium Meats Inc.1:17.16
14Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:17.37
15Mitch SutherlandCentral Alberta Tile One1:17.41
16Rae Croteau Jr.Benchmark Commodities Ltd.1:17.69
17Obrey MotowyloCo-operators1:17.72
18Vern NolinMcCaw’s Drilling & Blasting Ltd.1:17.75
19Codey McCurrachTOMCO Group of Companies1:17.91
20Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:17.92
21Derek AeblySECURE Energy Services1:18.08
22Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:18.09
23Wade SalmondVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:18.12
24Chance BensmillerMain Street Truck Sales1:18.43
25Dustin GorstCentury Downs Racetrack and Casino1:18.90
26Evan SalmondWheeler’s Transport (2001) Ltd.1:18.94
27Josh HyrnykCrystal Glass1:19.91
28Dayton SutherlandSutherland Racing1:20.17
29Chad FikeCalnash Trucking Ltd. 1:20.39
30Tuff DregerReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:20.60
31Roger MooreBobcat of Camrose1:20.73
32Dean DregerNorthern Mat & Bridge1:21.37
33Chance FladAspen Cross1:22.06
34Roy RomanowQuick Mats Ltd.1:22.47
35Layne FladQuick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd. 1:24.28
36Chad HardenImage Distributors1:24.61
* Wagon Driven by Doug Irvine

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply