Laboucane Claims Medicine Hat WPCA Title

June 25, 2023 – More Information Available at www.halfmileofhell.com

 

2023 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede – Medicine Hat, Alberta

 

It was a hot 26°C in Medicine Hat as the finals of the 2023 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Championship came to a close on Sunday afternoon. When the races were complete, it was Jamie Laboucane, driving the Davco Industrial Construction Services outfit, and along with outriders Hayden Motowyo and Tyson Whitehead who emerged as the champions in a very competitive Championship Final Heat.

 

From barrel position number two in a penalty free championship final heat number 13, Laboucane posted a fast run of 1:01.52 and beat out Mark Sutherland who selected barrel number one, by 53 one-hundreds of a second, with Codey McCurrach placing third from barrel number three. It’s the first win for Laboucane on the WPCA Pro Tour.

 

On the afternoon, Jamie Laboucane’s championship run of 1:01.54 was good for top money for the day by 17 one-hundreds of a second over Kris Molle, with Mark Sutherland, Tuff Dreger and Chad Fike making out the top five fastest wagons on the afternoon.

 

The WPCA Pro Tour presented by GMC now moves into Ponoka for the Ponoka Stampede Championship starting on Tuesday, June 27, 2027. Day 1 of the Ponoka Stampede can be heard on WPCA Radio starting 7:00pm Mountain time on Real Country 910am.

 

Billy Melville

 

 

2023 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Champions

Davco Industrial Construction Services

Jamie Laboucane – Driver

Hayden Motowylo, Tyson Whitehead – Outriders

       

Championship Final Heat (By Barrel Selection)

Total Time

1

Mark Sutherland

Mark Sutherland

1:02.05

2

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

1:01.52

3

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

1:03.70

       

Day 4 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

1:01.52

2

Kris Molle

Benoit Oilfield Construction

1:01.69

3

Mark Sutherland

Mark Sutherland

1:02.05

4

Tuff Dreger

Pomeroy Inn & Suites

1:02.27

5

Chad Fike

Lost River Ranch

1:02.43

6

Mitch Sutherland

Davis GMC Buick

1:02.68

7

Layne MacGillivray

Cascade Energy Services

1:02.72

8

Vern Nolin

JK Cattle Company

1:02.87

9

Evan Magee

Saskatchewan Rush Lacrosse

1:02.94

10

Wade Salmond

Pidherney’s

1:03.22

11

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

1:03.27

12

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

1:03.32

13

Cruise Bensmiller

Alberta Massage & Spa

1:03.36

14

Obrey Motowylo

Co-operators Insurance

1:03.39

15

Dean Dreger

Northern Mat and Bridge

1:03.47

16

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:03.58

17

Jordie Fike

Tackit Contracting

1:03.65

18

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

1:03.70

19

Chance Bensmiller

Pinnacle Picker Services Ltd.

1:03.75

20

Brad McMann

Optimum Equipment Solutions

1:03.80

21

Doug Irvine

Stringam LLP

1:03.87

22

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:03.89

23

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:03.92

24

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese Business & Investment Centre

1:03.95

25

Layne Flad

Hranco Industries Ltd.

1:04.40

26

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:04.44

27

Rae Croteau Jr.

Tornado Projects Ltd.

1:04.45

28

Troy Dorchester

Canalta Hotel

1:04.64

29

Todd McCracken

Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc.

1:04.84

30

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

1:05.34

31

Chance Thomson

Palliser Sales

1:05.35

32

Darcy Flad

Dynamic Industrial Solutions

1:05.40

33

Kelly Morin

Lone Star Tack and Feed Inc.

1:05.52

34

Dayton Sutherland

Manitoulin Transport

1:06.20

35

Ross Knight

Koda Trucking

1:06.98

36

Jamie Tom

Hydraco Industries Ltd.

1:09.64

37

Kirk Sutherland

Hodge Pressure Service/Daler Pressure Service

1:10.32

38

Josh Hrynyk

Spider Electric Ltd.

1:12.58

39

Chanse Vigen

Volker Stevin Canada

1:20.80

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply