Day 3 Results – Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede

June 14, 2015 – More Information Available At www.halfmileofhell.com

2015 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede – Medicine Hat, AB

Even after some brief late morning showers, racetrack conditions were fast for day 3 of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede. It was the final night for the drivers to try and qualify for the championship final heat that was rescheduled for Monday after Friday’s run was postponed. When the afternoon was complete John Walters, Obrey Motowylo and Evan Salmond will be the three drivers bidding for the championship.

John Walters, driving the Adver-Team outfit, qualified for championship final in first place overall with a three day combined time of 3:06.41. Defending Medicine Hat Champion Obrey Motowylo grabbed second place overall, 90 one-hundredths of a second behind the aggregate leader Walters, with 2012 Medicine Hat champion Evan Salmond grabbing the third and final qualifying spot in Monday’s final. Day 2 winner Kirk Sutherland was in the crying hole, placing fourth overall and missed the winner-take-all final by just 41 one-hundredths of a second, with Kurt Bensmiller rounding out the top five overall.

As far as day results are concerned, Colt Cosgrave had the fast time of the race meet from barrel two in the third heat. Cosgrave’s High River Autoplex & RV  outfit won top day money by 42 one-hundredths of a second over Rae Croteau Jr.. Evan Salmond placed third, while Chad Harden and Jordie Fike split fourth and fifth on the night.

The final day of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede is scheduled to go on Monday, June 15, 2015 and can be heard live starting at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 80.

Billy Melville

 

Championship Final Heat (By Qualification Order) Total Time
1 John Walters Adverteam 3:06.41
2 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 3:07.31
3 Evan Salmond Phoenix Oilfield Rentals 3:07.50
Day 3 Results 
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV 1:00.84
2 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 1:01.26
3 Evan Salmond Phoenix Oilfield Rentals 1:01.59
4/5 Chad Harden Red Velvet Hair and Body Boutique Inc. 1:01.82
4/5 Jordie Fike Weir Construction 1:01.82
6 Chanse Vigen Troyer Ventures 1:01.94
7 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 1:02.07
8 Codey McCurrach Adventure Enterprises 1:02.08
9 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 1:02.10
10 Roger Moore Rusway Construction Ltd. 1:02.12
11 Rick Fraser Northwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc. 1:02.28
12 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 1:02.34
13 John Walters Adverteam 1:02.53
14 Barry Hodgson Roadtrek 1:02.56
15 Ross Knight Komat Drilling 1:02.57
16 Layne MacGillivray Jacar Energy Services 1:02.60
17 Darcy Flad Kelts Transport 1:02.64
18 Jerry Bremner WAV Inspections 1:02.74
19 Cliff Cunningham Regulator’s Oilfield Hauling Ltd. 1:02.76
20 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 1:02.82
21/22 Kelly Sutherland CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service 1:03.01
21/22 Luke Tournier Iron Horse Energy Services 1:03.01
23 Kurt Bensmiller Tsuu T’ina Nation 1:03.05
24 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 1:03.17
25 Mark Sutherland Highwood Distillers 1:03.19
26 Logan Gorst JEG Contracting 1:03.28
27 Troy Dorchester LaFarge Canada Ltd. 1:03.34
28 Jim Knight Ultimate Bit Service 1:03.38
29 Mike Vigen Dynamic Industrial Solutions 1:03.40
30 Dustin Gorst HJR Asphalt Partnership 1:03.52
31 Chad Fike Jimbob Group of Companies 1:03.63
32 Tyson Graham Heat Oilfield Rentals 1:03.82
33 Mitch Sutherland Davis Buick GMC 1:04.69
34 Cody Ridsdale Murray’s Auto Group 1:05.21
35 Gary Gorst Modern Industrial Rentals (1978) Ltd. 1:06.98
36 Jess Willard ACRE Rig Mats N.T
3 Day Aggregate Standings
Rank Driver Sponsor 3 Day Total
1 John Walters Adverteam 3:06.41
2 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services Ltd. 3:07.31
3 Evan Salmond Phoenix Oilfield Rentals 3:07.50
4 Kirk Sutherland EMCO Corporation 3:07.91
5 Kurt Bensmiller Tsuu T’ina Nation 3:08.23
6 Luke Tournier Iron Horse Energy Services 3:08.64
7 Rae Croteau Jr. TOMCO Group of Companies 3:08.86
8 Jordie Fike Weir Construction 3:08.91
9 Codey McCurrach Adventure Enterprises 3:09.06
10 Kelly Sutherland CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service 3:09.24
11 Chad Harden Red Velvet Hair and Body Boutique Inc. / Spartan Controls 3:09.27
12 Rick Fraser Northwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc. 3:09.70
13 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd. 3:10.07
14 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Systems 3:10.14
15 Roger Moore Rusway Construction Ltd. 3:10.44
16 Darcy Flad Kelts Transport 3:11.18
17 Mark Sutherland Highwood Distillers 3:11.30
18 Barry Hodgson Roadtrek 3:11.87
19 Cliff Cunningham Regulator’s Oilfield Hauling Ltd. 3:12.11
20 Chad Fike Jimbob Group of Companies 3:12.33
21 Mitch Sutherland Davis Buick GMC 3:12.35
22 Dustin Gorst HJR Asphalt Partnership 3:12.96
23 Troy Dorchester LaFarge Canada Ltd. 3:13.00
24 Gary Gorst Modern Industrial Rentals (1978) Ltd. 3:13.15
25 Jerry Bremner WAV Inspections 3:13.21
26 Tyson Graham Heat Oilfield Rentals 3:13.82
27 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 3:13.92
28 Logan Gorst JEG Contracting 3:14.24
29 Jim Knight Ultimate Bit Service 3:14.44
30 Layne MacGillivray Jacar Energy Services 3:14.51
31 Ross Knight Komat Drilling 3:14.78
32 Chanse Vigen Troyer Ventures 3:15.64
33 Cody Ridsdale Murray’s Auto Group 3:20.72
34/35/36 Colt Cosgrave High River Autoplex & RV N.T
34/35/36 Jess Willard ACRE Rig Mats N.T
34/35/36 Mike Vigen Dynamic Industrial Solutions N.T

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Kirk Sutherland speeds to Rangeland Derby title
Mark Sutherland claims Guy Weadick Days title by 2.48 seconds
Vern Nolin cashes in at Ashley Richards Memorial in Saskatoon

Leave a Reply