Day 1 Results – 2022 Battle of the Foothills Championship

High River, Alberta – After a successful run at the Calgary Stampede, the WPCA Pro Tour resumed in High River for the running of Battle of the Foothills where Chanse Vigen came into this year’s event as the defending champion. It was a hot night for chuckwagon races, and the enthusiasm of the High River fans was second to none. When the night concluded, it was world points leader Rae Croteau Jr. who bested the field after a run of 1:18.94 even with a one second outrider penalty.

 

Coming off barrel number 4 in the 10th heat of the evening, Croteau Jr., driving the White Owl Whisky outfit, and despite a 1 second late outrider penalty, posted the top time of the night and placed first overall for the day by just 8 one-hundredths of a second over reigning Calgary Stampede Cowboys Rangeland Derby Champion Kris Molle. Chad Fike was third, reigning world champion Obrey Motowylo placed fourth, and reigning Richard Cosgrave Memorial winner Layne MacGillivray rounded the top five on night.

 

The driver posting the best 4-day aggregate time after Sunday’s run will be declared the champion of the 2022 Battle of the Foothills.

 

Tune into day 2 of Battle of the Foothills from High River on Friday night, June 22, 2022, on WPCA Radio starting 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time on Real Country 910am.

 

Billy Melville

 

Unofficial Day 1 Results

 

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Rae Croteau Jr.

Highwood Distillers

1:17.96

2

Kris Molle

The Mavericks & Spolumbo’s Deli & Fine Foods.

1:18.04

3

Chad Fike

Sprung Structures

1:18.13

4

Obrey Motowylo

Co-operators – Crawford Insurance Group Ltd.

1:18.20

5

Layne MacGillivray

McLean Contracting

1:18.88

6

Kirk Sutherland

Laycraft & Moncrieff Farms

1:18.89

7

Ross Knight

Koda Transport Ltd.

1:19.00

8

Vern Nolin

McCaw’s Drilling & Blasting Ltd.

1:19.11

9

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack & Casino

1:19.35

10

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:19.69

11

Mark Sutherland

Reinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:19.71

12

Chance Bensmiller

Calgary Landscape Supplies

1:19.77

13

Kurt Bensmiller

AIC Construction Ltd.

1:19.83

14

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:19.84

15

Evan Salmond

Westland Insurance

1:20.01

16

Jordie Fike

Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd.

1:20.12

17

Darcy Flad

John Barlow MP-Foothills

1:20.36

18

Layne Flad

Absolute Landscapes

1:20.43

19

Chance Thomson

Blackjack Livestock Co.

1:20.68

19

Kelly Morin

Vantage Housing Solutions

1:20.83

21

Evan Magee

Western RV Country

1:20.90

22

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese First Nation

1:20.95

23

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

1:21.04

24

Todd McCracken

Logistic Solutions Energy

1:21.19

25

Wade Salmond

Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc.

1:21.25

26

Wade Salmond (Wagon #2)

J. Vair Anderson Jewellers

1:21.48

27

Dean Dreger

Northern Mat & Bridge

1:21.65

28

Mitch Sutherland

Canyon Rigging

1:21.89

29

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

1:22.46

30

Kirk Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Laycraft & Moncrieff Farms

1:23.14

31

Doug Irvine *

Ensteel Industries Ltd.

1:23.30

32

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services

1:24.53

33

Gage Flad

Remax Darcy Powlik Realty

1:24.56

34

Dayton Sutherland **

Brandell Diesel Inc.

1:24.94

35

Tuff Dreger

KLS Earthworks & Environmental

1:25.27

36

Chanse Vigen

The Mavericks Chuckwagon Team

1:26.22

37

Roy Romanow

Ward Tirecraft (High River)

1:27.41

38

Chad Harden

Sandy Hill Simmentals/First Class Cattle Marketing Ltd.

1:28.01

39

Josh Hrynyk

Spider Electric Ltd.

1:29.31

40

Cruise Bensmiller

CDM Mechanical Ltd.

N.T

 

* Wagon driven by Doug Irvine

   
 

** Wagon driven by Mitch Sutjherland

   

 

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply