WPCA Pro Tour – 2019 Strathmore Stampede – Final Results

Photo by Covy Moore/covymoore.com

STATHMORE, Alberta – It was an outstanding weekend as the Strathmore Stampede wrapped up on a hot and sunny Monday afternoon on a good dry racetrack. Capacity crowds and great chuckwagon racing was the order for the entire event, and for the second consecutive year, and the third time in his career in this event, it was Kurt Bensmiller, driving the Versatile Energy Services Outfit, and along with outriders Rory Gervais and Cole Somerville, who captured the 2019 Strathmore Stampede Championship. It’s the second win on the season for Kurt Bensmiller who had previously won at the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede earlier this year.

Bensmiller won his third career Strathmore Stampede Championship after posting the best 4-day aggregate time of 4:58.26. That put him 1.42 seconds better than current world points leader Vern Nolin. 2019 Ponoka Stampede Champion Mark Sutherland placed third, 2019 Calgary Stampede Champion Logan Gorst was fourth and Luke Tournier rounded out the top five overall.

On the night, from barrel number 4 in the 9th heat, Kurt Bensmiller took top money after posting the fast time of show with a 1:13.93 and won the day money by 45 one-hundreds of a second over Luke Tournier and Mark Sutherland who were involved in a dead heat in race number 8. Logan Gorst and sophomore driver Josh Hrynyk made out the top five fastest wagons on the night.

The WPCA Pro Tour will now have a quick turn around and will be racing at the Battle of the North in Dawson Creek, British Columbia. Racing starts on Wednesday August 7, 2019 and runs through to Sunday, August 11, 2019. Catch all the live action on WPCA Radio at 9:30pm Eastern, 8:30pm Central, and 7:30pm Mountain time on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 147 Satellite Radio, Country 99 in Bonnyville, Real Country 910am, or on the WPCA Radio App.

Billy Melville

2019 STRATHMORE STAMPEDE CHAMPIONS
Versatile Energy Services Ltd.
Kurt Bensmiller – Driver
Rory Gervais, Cole Somerville – Outriders
Day 4 Results 
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Kurt Bensmiller Versatile Energy Services Ltd. 1:13.93
2/3 Luke Tournier Bumper to Bumper 1:14.38
2/3 Mark Sutherland Friends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA 1:14.38
4 Logan Gorst Chariot Express 1:14.65
5 Josh Hrynyk AIC Construction Ltd. 1:14.86
6 Vern Nolin Crowbourne Capital Corp. 1:15.09
7 Chance Flad Aspen Crossing 1:15.66
8 Dustin Gorst Blackjack Livestock Co. 1:15.70
9 Ross Knight CORE Ag Inputs 1:15.95
10 Cody Ridsdale Barbeejay Supplies Ltd. 1:15.97
11 Darcy Flad PBR Ridepass 1:16.05
12 John Walters Strathmore Ford 1:16.08
13/14 Roger Moore PCL Construction Management Inc. 1:16.11
13/14 Chad Fike Safari Club International Calgary Chapter 1:16.11
15 Mitch Sutherland Red Deer Motors 1:16.12
16 Jordie Fike Bro-Tech Plumbing & Heating 1:16.14
17 Codey McCurrach Strathmore Ford In Partnership With Siksika Nation 1:16.19
18 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 1:16.21
19 Chanse Vigen Bluestar Engineering Ltd. 1:16.63
20 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Corp. 1:16.83
21 Bob Van Eaton Ol’ MacDonalds Resort and Music Festival 1:16.84
22 Doug Irvine Silent Aire 1:16.89
23 Obrey Motowylo Co-operators Insurance 1:16.92
24 Wade Salmond Burnra Welding Ltd. 1:17.02
25 Layne MacGillivray League Projects 1:17.10
26 Troy Dorchester Team Rig & Supply 1:17.15
27 Evan Salmond West Land Livestock Inc. 1:17.24
28 Mike Vigen SPR Reclamation 1:17.25
29 Chad Harden Tractorland – Alberta’s #1 Kubota Dealer 1:17.81
30 Kelly Morin Oly’s Trading Post & Trucking 1:18.03
31 Blaid Flad PACE Oilfield Hauling 1:18.24
32 Gary Gorst TCB Trailer Service & Repair 1:18.26
33 Curtis Morin CIR Realty, Strathmore 1:19.35
34 Kirk Sutherland Rob Knight Trucklines 1:20.82
35 Roy Romanow Edgefield Place 1:23.60
36 Layne Flad Global Training Centre 1:28.23
4 Day Aggregate Standings
Rank Driver Sponsor 4 Day Total
1 Kurt Bensmiller Versatile Energy Services 4:58.26
2 Vern Nolin Crowbourne Capital Corp. 4:59.68
3 Mark Sutherland Friends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA 5:00.69
4 Logan Gorst Chariot Express 5:01.04
5 Luke Tournier Bumper to Bumper 5:03.12
6 Dustin Gorst Blackjack Livestock 5:03.39
7 John Walters Strathmore Ford 5:04.39
8 Darcy Flad PBR Bullriding 5:04.65
9 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy 5:04.82
10 Jordie Fike Bro-Tech Plumbing & Heating 5:04.93
11 Codey McCurrach Strathmore Ford In Partnership With Siksika Nation 5:05.33
12 Layne MacGillivray League Projects 5:05.37
13 Josh Hrynyk AIC Construction 5:05.53
14 Chanse Vigen Bluestar Engineering Ltd. 5:06.35
15 Troy Dorchester Team Rig & Supply 5:06.38
16 Kirk Sutherland Rob Knight Trucklines 5:06.40
17 Ross Knight CORE Ag Inputs 5:06.51
18 Evan Salmond West Land Livestock 5:06.96
19 Chad Fike Safari Club International 5:07.15
20 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Corp. 5:07.90
21 Roger Moore PCL Construction Management Inc. 5:08.40
22 Chance Flad Aspen Crossing 5:08.45
23 Bob Van Eaton Ol’ MacDonalds Resort and Music Festival 5:08.84
24 Doug Irvine Silent Aire 5:10.42
25 Mitch Sutherland Red Deer Motors 5:10.60
26 Curtis Morin CIR Realty 5:10.75
27 Wade Salmond Burnra Welding 5:11.59
28 Cody Ridsdale Barbee Jay Supplies 5:12.04
29 Mike Vigen SPR Reclamation 5:14.11
30 Kelly Morin Oly’s Trading Post & Trucking 5:18.43
31 Gary Gorst TCB Trailer Service & Repair 5:18.65
32 Roy Romanow Scott Mechanical/National Bank/Distinct Restoration/Edgeview Place 5:23.84
33 Obrey Motowylo Co-operators Insurance 5:26.27
34 Layne Flad Global Training Centre 5:35.24
35/36 Blaid Flad PACE Oilfield Hauling N.T
35/36 Chad Harden Tractorland/Kubota/Spartan Controls/Image Distributors N.T

Courtesy of the WPCA

Comments

comments

Related Posts

WPCA Pro Tour Results – 2019 Battle of the North – Dawson Creek British Columbia
PBR Canada Stats – 2006 to 2018
Kirk Sutherland speeds to Rangeland Derby title

Leave a Reply