Scott Guenthner wrestles lead at Cheyenne Frontier Days

Scott Guenthner of Provost, Alberta, takes the overall steer wrestling lead at the 121stCheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo (CFD.) He could become the first Canadian to win the steer wrestling title at CFD in ten years. CFD photo by Dan Hubbell.

CHEYENNE, Wyoming — July 27, 2017 — Scott Guenthner of Provost, Alberta, took the overall steer wrestling lead by the horns at the 121st Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo (CFD). On Thursday, he clocked a time of 8.9 seconds in round two. That time, added to his 8.0-second run in the first round, gave him a total of 16.9 seconds. No other cowboy has been able to wrestle two steers in less than 20.8 seconds.

It’s been a decade since a Canadian took the CFD steer wrestling title. Guenthner would love to break that drought, and he has the talent and the pedigree to do so. His father, Ken, is a former Canadian champion and his cousin, Justin Guenthner, won the Canadian Finals in 2004, but Scott concentrated on hockey when he was younger. Even when he turned his attention to rodeo, tie-down roping was his event of choice.

Scott eventually decided to compete in the family specialty. In 2015, he was the top regular-season steer wrestler in the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association, a position he also held in 2014 until a serious arm injury took him out of competition for nearly a year. This year he is guaranteed a spot in Sunday’s championship round at the “Daddy of ‘em All.”

At press time, Guenthner holds down the No.12 spot in the PRCA World Standings with 18 cents shy of $50,000 on the season looking for his first berth at the Wrangler NFR. Watch live coverage of the final three days from Cheyenne Frontier Days on the WranglerNetwork.com



CHEYENNE, Wyo., July 27, 2017 — The following are leaders at the Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo.

Bareback Riding: (first round leaders) 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 86.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Just Peachy. 2, Jake Vold, 85.5. 3, (tie) David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 84.5. 5, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., and Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 83.5 (second round leaders) 1, (tie) Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., on United Pro Rodeo’s Pow Wow Rocks, and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, on Stace Smith Rodeos’ Size Matters, 86 points. 3, Peebles, 84.5. 4, (tie) Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84. 6, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 83.5. (total on two) 1, Peebles, 169 points. 2, Vold, 167.5. Bennett, 166.5. 4, Montero, 166. 5, (tie) Creasy and Champion, 165. 7, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas,164.5. 8, (tie) Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 164.

Steer Wrestling: (first round leaders) 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 7.2 seconds. 2, Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 7.5. 3, Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta, 8.0. 4, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 8.1. 5, Josh Boka, Dillon, Mont., 8.6. 6, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 8.7. (second round leaders) 1, Guenthner, 8.9 seconds. 2, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 9.5. 3, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Wis., 9.7. 5, (tie) Clark and Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 10.4.  11.4. (total on two) 1, Guenthner, 16.9 seconds. 2, (tie) Martin and Beau Clark, Cheyenne, Wyo., 20.8. 4, Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 22.0.  5, Olin Hannum, Malad, Utah, 22.2. 6, Guy, 23.8. 7, Struxness, 25.1. 8, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 26.0.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 9.9 seconds. 2, Lane Livingston, Seymour, Texas, 10.7. 3, Mesquite Kody Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas, 11.1. 4, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah; Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Seth Cooke, Weatherford, Texas, 11.5. (second round) 1, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 11.3. 2, Shank Edwards, Tatum, N.M., 11.5. 3, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 11.6. 4, (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., and Randall Carlisle, Loranger, La., 11.7. 6, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 11.9.  (total on two) 1, Livingston, 23.7 seconds. 2, Schneeberger, 23.8. 3, Jarrett, 24.8. 4, Sechrist, 25.7. 5, Michael Otero, Lowdesboro, Ala., 25.9.  6, Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, 26.1. 7, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 26.2. 8, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 26.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Jumbo Jet. 2, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 85. 3, (tie) Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, and Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83.5. 5, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 6, Colton J Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 82.5. (second round leaders) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan Rodeo’s Blew Apart. 2, Cress, 84. 3, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo.; Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 83. 6, (tie) Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, and Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 82. (total on two) 1, Jake Wright, 168 points. 2, Cress, 167.5. 3, Lufkin, 165. 5, Miller, 164. 6, (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 160.5. 85, Braden, 159.

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 73.5 points. 2, Houston Garrett Brown, Miles City, Mont., 73. 3, Quincy Crum, McArthur, Calif., 72. 4, Johnny Espeland, Tygh Valley, Ore., 71. 5, Brady Love, Wellington, Colo., 69. 6, Tucker Hill, Klamath Falls, Ore., 66. 6, 60. (second round leaders) 1, Calvin Shaffer, Elgin, Ore., 79 points. 2, Ross Griffin, Tularosa, N.M., 77. 3, Crum, 75.  4. Cole Christianson, Greenbush, Minn., 74. 5, Nathan Duckworth, New Plymouth, Idaho, 72. 6, (tie) Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa; Dawson Dahm, Duffield, Alberta, and Holman, 71. (total on two) 1, Crum, 147 points. 2, (tie) Espeland and Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 131. 4, Corey LeFebre, Bloomfield, N.M., 125. 5, Duckworth, 124. 6, Jace Lane, Leedey, Okla., 120. 7, Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 117.5. 8, Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., 117.5.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 7.3 seconds. 2, (tie) Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, La Veta, Colo., 8.7. 4, (tie) Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., and Aaron Macy, Post, Texas and Evan Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., 8.8. 6, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 9.0. (second round) 1, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 7.2. 3, Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., and Trey Johnson, Burleson, Texas, 8.3. 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 8.5. 5, (tie) Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas; and Jay Tittle, Pueblo, Colo., and Richard Durham, Weatherford, Texas, 8.6. (total on two) 1, Tierney and Tyon, 16.9 seconds. 2, (tie) Yates and Wadhams; and Minor and Minor, 18.7. 4, (tie) Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, and Webb and VonAhn, 18.8. 6, Andrew and Reagan Ward, 18.9.

Barrel Racing: (second round leaders) 1, (tie) Carla Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 17.44. 3, Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 17.59. 4, Jordan Bassett, Dewey, Ariz., 17.62. 5, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 17.69. 6, Brittany Pozzi-Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.72. 5. 17.74. (total on two) 1, Bean, 35.36 seconds. 2, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 35.43. 3, Pozzi-Tonozzi, 35.45. 4, Bettis, 35.56. 5, Schuster, 35.82. 6, Rachel Tiedeman, Rapid City, S.D., 35.87. 7, Jill Welsh, Parker, Ariz., 35.91. 8, Beckett, 35.96.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Denton Fugate, Dixon, Mo., 88.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s Red Cloud. 2, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 87. 4, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 84. 5, (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, and Brendon Averett, Loranger, La., 83. 5, 82. 6, Tate Smith, Litchville, N.D., 76. (second round leaders) (four rides) 1, Teel, 89 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Bomb Pop. 2, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 85.5. 3, (tie) Clayton Sellars, Fruitland Park, Fla., and Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 83. 5, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 81. 6, Riley Blankenship, Killdeer, N.D. 67. (total on two) 1, Teel, 173 points. (on one) 2, Fugate, 88.5. 3, (tie) Jacoby and Warden, 87. 5, Vastbinder, 85.5. 6, (tie) Campbell, Sellars, Averett and Danley, 83.

Courtesy: Susan Kanode / Johna Cravens / Cheyenne Frontier Days




Comments

comments

Related Posts

Cowboy Sh*t – The Podcast
Rodeo and Bull Riding Cancellations for 2020
Rodeo Schools in Canada for 2020

Leave a Reply