ROSS KNIGHT OPENS UP THE 2023 STRATHMORE STAMPEDE WITH A DAY MONEY RUN

After a successful Battle of the Foothills in High River, Alberta last week, the WPCA Pro Tour resumed Friday night in Strathmore for the Strathmore Stampede where Kurt Bensmiller came into this years event as the defending champion. It was a war summer evening, track conditions were very good, and it was Ross Knight who emerged as the day money winner on opening night.

From barrel position number 4 in the 7th heat, Knight, driving the Premium Ag Solutions outfit, posted the fast time of the night with a run of 1:15.07. Second place on the night went to last week’s Battle of the Foothills champion Jamie Laboucane, 6 tenths of a second behind the Knight wagon, with Layne MacGillivray, Kurt Bensmiller, and Mitch Sutherland rounding out the top five on the night. The driver posting the best 4-day aggregate time will be crowned the 2023 Strathmore Stampede Champion.

Night 2 of Strathmore Stampede can be heard on Saturday, August 5, 2023 at 9:00pm ET, 8:00pm CT and 7:00pm MT on Real Country 910am. As well, fans can watch the races live on the watch.wpca.comstreaming platform.

Day 1 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Ross Knight

Premium Ag Solutions

1:15.07

2

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

1:15.67

3

Layne MacGillivray

Ensign Energy Services Inc.

1:16.16

4

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

1:16.37

5

Mitch Sutherland

Hitch’em Oilfield Hauling

1:16.45

6

Chad Fike

Sherriff’s Farm

1:16.46

7

Wade Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:16.50

8

Dayton Sutherland

Brandell Diesel Inc.

1:16.54

9

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese First Nation

1:16.56

10

Obrey Motowylo

Co-operators – Strathmore

1:16.64

11

Chance Bensmiller

Core Ag Inputs

1:16.68

12

Darcy Flad

Martin Shields, MP – Bow River

1:16.88

13

Dean Dreger

Quest Geomatics Inc.

1:16.97

14

Jordie Fike

The Mavericks Chuckwagon Team

1:17.17

15

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:17.20

16

Evan Magee

FluidPRO Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:17.26

17

Brad McMann

JT Equipment Corp.

1:17.38

18

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

1:17.39

19

Layne Flad

Zegil Automotive & Transmission/Pure Country Meats

1:17.78

20

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:17.86

21

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:18.01

22

Cruise Bensmiller

CDM Mechanical Ltd.

1:18.11

23

Chance Thomson

West Land Livestock Inc.

1:18.22

24

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

1:18.30

25

Chanse Vigen

Blackstone Drilling Fluids Ltd.

1:18.40

26

Tuff Dreger

Pomeroy Inn & Suites

1:18.59

27

Todd McCracken

Black Gold Drilling

1:19.80

28

Doug Irvine

Sign Solutions/All Brite Signs Ltd.

1:20.19

29

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:21.28

30

Troy Dorchester

Team Rig & Supply

1:21.35

31

Kirk Sutherland

Rob Knight Truck Lines Ltd.

1:21.97

32

Kelly Morin

Tamara Desjardins – CIR REALTY

1:22.06

33

Rae Croteau Jr.

TeKh Group Inc

1:22.07

34

Kris Molle

Chariot Express

1:22.48

35

Roger Moore

OK Tire

1:22.61

36

Josh Hrynyk

Barbeejay Supplies Ltd.

1:23.30

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply