2019 Century Downs World Chuckwagon Finals – Rocky View, Alberta – Day Two Results

Photo by Covy Moore/covymoore.com

Night two of the inaugural Century Downs World Chuckwagon Finals was run under a few clouds, very good racetrack conditions. Some outstanding races were once again witnessed by a packed grandstand, and when the sun set on Century Downs Racetrack and Casino, Chanse Vigen is rising to the top in all categories.

A day money run has given Vigen a commanding lead in the Century Downs “Winners’ Zone” Championship Playoff round with 24 playoff points after two runs. That puts him 6 points ahead of Layne MacGillivray who sits alone in second place. Ross Knight and Mark Sutherland are currently splitting third and fourth, with Jordie Fike rounding out the top five. The 4 drivers in the playoff points standings after Saturday night will compete in the Century Downs “Winners’ Zone” Championship Dash where they will be racing for $50,000.00 cash, a horse trailer valued at over $30,000.00, and the prestige of being recognized as the inaugural Century Downs “Winners’ Zone” Champion.

On the night, Chanse Vigen now has the track record at Century Downs after he piloted his Nordic Energy Canada Corp. to the top time after posting a 1:23.11 from barrel 3 in heat number 7. That was 31 one-hundredths of a second faster than former Obrey Motowylo, followed closely by Chance Flad in third, while Curtis Morin and Layne MacGillivray split fourth and fifth on the night.

For the 36 drivers who are racing for the Aggregate Championship at the Century Downs World Chuckwagon Finals, again it’s Chanse Vigen who leads the overall aggregate standing with a two-run total of 2:46.56. He sits one and a quarter seconds ahead of day 1 winner Roger Moore, with Chad Harden, Layne MacGillivray and Mark Sutherland filling out the top five. The driver posting the best 4-day aggregate time after Saturday’s run will be the Century Downs Racetrack and Casino Aggregate Winner

In the race for the World Chuckwagon Championship, Vern Nolin, in search of his first career World Chuckwagon Championship, slipped a little and now has just a 14 point lead over 3 time and reigning World Champion Kurt Bensmiller.

Night 3 of the Century Downs Word Finals can be heard live on Friday night on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 147 Satellite Radio, Country 99 in Bonnyville, Real Country 910am, or on the WPCA Radio App, starting at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central and 7:00pm Mountain Time.

Billy Melville

Century Downs “Winners’ Zone” Championship Playoff Standings
Rank Driver Playoff Points Total
1 Chanse Vigen 24
2 Layne MacGillivray 19
3 Ross Knight 18
3 Mark Sutherland 18
5 Jordie Fike 17
6 Kurt Bensmiller 15
7 Logan Gorst 11
7 Luke Tournier 11
9 Codey McCurrach 8
9 Kirk Sutherland 8
11 Cody Ridsdale 4
12 Vern Nolin 3
Note: Top 4 qualify for the Century Downs “Winners’ Zone” Championship Dash 
Day 2 Results 
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Chanse Vigen Nordic Energy Canada Corp. 1:23.11
2 Obrey Motowylo Co-operators Insurance 1:23.42
3 Chance Flad Aspen Crossing 1:23.47
4 Curtis Morin Lone Star Tack and Feed 1:24.04
4 Layne MacGillivray Spray Lakes Sawmills 1:24.04
6 John Walters Pidherney’s 1:24.10
7 Layne Flad Kelts Transport 1:24.16
8 Jordie Fike Iconic Electric And Controls 1:24.22
9 Bob Van Eaton Nu Edge Construction Ltd. 1:24.32
10 Luke Tournier The Angel’s Legacy Project 1:24.35
11 Mark Sutherland Friends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA 1:24.43
12 Dayton Sutherland Pacesetter Equipment Ltd. 1:24.51
13 Evan Salmond West Land Livestock Inc. – Acme, AB 1:24.52
14 Mitch Sutherland Browns’ Chevrolet Buick GMC Ltd. 1:24.53
15 Chad Harden MNP LLP 1:24.58
16 Roger Moore Western Electrical Management Ltd. 1:24.65
17 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 1:24.67
18 Gary Gorst Genalta Power Inc. 1:24.73
19 Ross Knight Chrome Diesel Repair 1:24.74
20 Dustin Gorst Century Downs Racetrack and Casino 1:24.76
21 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Corp. 1:24.77
22 Kurt Bensmiller Versatile Energy Services Ltd. 1:24.81
23 Logan Gorst Chariot Express 1:24.85
24 Doug Irvine Silent-Aire 1:24.99
25 Josh Hrynyk Spider Electric Ltd. 1:25.07
26 Kirk Sutherland Red Deer Motors 1:25.40
27 Troy Dorchester Eldorado Pressure Services 1:25.50
28 Wade Salmond Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc. 1:25.57
28 Codey McCurrach TOMCO Group of Companies 1:25.57
30 Darcy Flad PBR/Ridepass 1:25.87
31 Vern Nolin Crowbourne Capital Corp. 1:25.95
32 Chad Fike La Maison Simons 1:26.11
33 Blaid Flad Pace Oilfield Hauling 1:26.30
34 Cody Ridsdale Irvine’s Saddles and Western Wear 1:26.50
35 Roy Romanow Irvine’s Saddles and Western Wear 1:28.21
36 Kelly Morin Oly’s Trading Post & Trucking 1:28.28
* Kirk Sutherland drove for Mitch Sutherland.
2 Day Aggregate Standings
Rank Driver Sponsor 2 Day Total
1 Chanse Vigen Reinhart Oilfield/Nordic Energy/Crocodile Products/Bluestar Eng. 2:46.56
2 Roger Moore PCL Construction/Western Electrical 2:47.81
3 Chad Harden Kubota/MNP/MLT Aikins/Spartan Controls 2:47.93
4 Layne MacGillivray Spray Lakes Sawmills 2:48.12
5 Mark Sutherland Friends of Sutherland Racing/Brand USA 2:48.14
6 Bob Van Eaton Nu Edge Construction Ltd. 2:48.16
7 Jordie Fike Iconic Electric/The Brakemen/ TCB Trailer Services 2:48.33
8 Ross Knight Chrome Diesel Repair 2:48.35
9 Chance Flad Aspen Crossing 2:48.42
10 Evan Salmond West Land Livestock Inc. – Acme, AB 2:48.51
11 Obrey Motowylo Co-operators Insurance 2:48.77
12 Kurt Bensmiller Versatile Energy Services Ltd. 2:48.78
13 Troy Flad Ironwood Building Corp. 2:48.79
14 Dayton Sutherland Pacesetter Equipment Ltd. 2:48.96
15 Luke Tournier The Angel’s Legacy Project 2:48.99
16 Jason Glass Birchcliff Energy Ltd. 2:49.01
17 Logan Gorst Blackfoot Confederacy Tribal Council/Chariot Express 2:49.12
18 Dustin Gorst Ensteel/Century Downs/Remi’s Mechanical/GP Airport 2:49.42
19 Layne Flad Kelts Transport 2:49.51
20 Doug Irvine Silent-Aire 2:49.61
21 Curtis Morin Lone Star Tack and Feed 2:49.70
22 Kirk Sutherland Red Deer Motors 2:49.82
23 Codey McCurrach TOMCO Group of Companies 2:49.85
24 John Walters Pidherney’s 2:50.28
25 Mitch Sutherland Browns’ Chevrolet Buick GMC Ltd. 2:50.37
26 Gary Gorst Genalta Power Inc. 2:50.67
27 Darcy Flad PBR/Ridepass 2:50.79
28 Wade Salmond Nossack Fine Meats/Burnra Welding/Omega 2000 Cribbing 2:50.81
29 Vern Nolin Crowbourne Capital Corp. 2:50.93
30 Josh Hrynyk Spider Electric Ltd. 2:50.97
31 Chad Fike La Maison Simons 2:50.99
32 Cody Ridsdale Go Time Energy/CanWagon/Barbeejay Supplies/Irvine’s Saddles 2:51.08
33 Troy Dorchester Team Rig & Supply/Eldorado Pressure 2:51.30
34 Roy Romanow Irvine’s Saddles and Western Wear 2:53.08
35 Kelly Morin Oly’s Trading Post & Trucking 2:54.10
36 Blaid Flad Pace Oilfield Hauling 2:58.92

 

Courtesy of the WPCA/Billy Melville

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Dakota Buttar Wins PBR’s Festival Western St. Tite to Rise to No. 1 in Canadian National Standings
West, Buttar, Radford Record Rides at PBR Unleash The Beast’s Anaheim Invitational
Amazing Rookie Season for Ben Andersen

Leave a Reply