Last Round Before “Semi-Final Saturday” at the Ponoka Stampede Chuckwagon Races!

Ponoka, Alberta- There was a lot on the line Saturday night at the Ponoka Stampede, as it was the last chance for drivers to try to get into the top eight overall and qualify for “Semi-Final Saturday” and ultimately a spot in Sunday’s $50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final heat.

When the night was complete, it was Obrey Motowylo and his Co-operators Outfit, and along with outriders Hayden Motowylo and Ethan Motowylo, who topped the overall aggregate with a four-run total of 5:15.55 and will drive off in a new 2022 GMC Truck as the Aggregate Winner at the 2022 Ponoka Stampede. He will be joined in the semi-final round by Jordie Fike, Troy Flad, Ross Knight, Mitch Sutherland, Codey McCurrach, Rae Croteau Jr. and Chanse Vigen.  Kirk Sutherland ended up in the crying hole, 9th place overall, and just missed the semi-final round by just 17 one-hundreds of a second. Kurt Bensmiller who was leading the aggregate standings at the start of the day, took himself out of the competition after missing a barrel and incurring a 10 second penalty.

The top 4 times from the two semi-final heats on “Semi-Final Saturday” will qualify into the $50,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final on Monday where the winner will take home the 2022 Ponoka Stampede Championship.

As far as day results are concerned, it was Kris Molle who cashed the top cheque with his Eagle Builders outfit after posting the fastest time of the night with a 1:16.71. Mark Sutherland placed second on the night; Layne MacGillivray was third, with Ross Knight and Darcy Flad rounding out the top five on the night.

The Semi-Final Round of the 2022 Ponoka Stampede Championship can be heard on WPCA Radio live on Saturday night, July 2, 2022 at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time on Real Country 910.

Billy Melville

Day 4 Results 
RankDriverSponsorTotal Time
1Kris MolleEagle Builders1:16.71
2Mark SutherlandPidherney’s1:17.36
3Layne MacGillivrayLeague Projects1:17.88
4Ross KnightCanadian Premium Meats Inc.1:17.97
5Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix1:18.14
6Wade SalmondVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:18.22
7Chance BensmillerMain Street Truck Sales1:18.24
8Codey McCurrachTOMCO Group of Companies1:18.33
9Troy FladMidwest Propane1:18.53
10Kirk SutherlandMorskate Manufacturing1:18.60
11Layne FladQuick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd. 1:18.61
12Obrey MotowyloCo-operators1:18.81
13Mitch SutherlandCentral Alberta Tile One1:18.95
14Rae Croteau Jr.Benchmark Commodities Ltd.1:19.22
15Dayton SutherlandManitoulin Transport1:19.32
16Dustin GorstCentury Downs Racetrack and Casino1:19.48
17Derek AeblySECURE Energy Services1:20.24
18Chance ThomsonThorsby Stockyards1:20.34
19Jordie FikeIrvine’s Saddles & Western Wear1:20.39
20Doug IrvineSilent Ice Sports & Entertainment1:20.56
21Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:20.57
22Chad HardenImage Distributors1:21.63
23Josh HrynykCrystal Glass1:21.92
24Chanse VigenBusted Ladies Lingerie1:22.45
25Dean DregerNorthern Mat & Bridge1:24.00
26Kelly MorinKendal Farms1:24.09
27Roger MooreBobcat of Camrose1:24.33
28Troy DorchesterPureChem Services1:24.96
29Roy RomanowQuick Mats Ltd.1:25.48
30Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services1:25.65
31Chance FladAspen Cross1:25.85
32Evan SalmondWheeler’s Transport (2001) Ltd.1:25.87
33Vern NolinMcCaw’s Drilling & Blasting Ltd.1:26.56
34Cody RidsdaleRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd. 1:30.39
35Chad FikeCalnash Trucking Ltd. 1:31.85
36Tuff DregerReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.1:41.68
* Wagon Driven By Doug Irvine
4 Day Aggregate Standings
RankDriverSponsor4 Day Total
1Obrey MotowyloCo-operators5:15.55
2Jordie FikeIrvine’s Saddles & Western Wear5:15.82
3Troy Flad5 Star Propane Ltd./Midwest Propane5:16.02
4Ross KnightCanadian Premium Meats Inc.5:16.15
5Mitch SutherlandCentral Alberta Tile One5:16.97
6Codey McCurrachTOMCO Group of Companies5:17.40
7Rae Croteau Jr.Benchmark Commodities Ltd.5:17.58
8Chanse VigenBusted Ladies Lingerie5:17.92
9Kirk SutherlandMorskate Manufacturing5:18.09
10Chance ThomsonThorsby Stockyards5:18.47
11Wade SalmondVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.5:18.67
12Chance BensmillerMain Street Truck Sales5:18.96
13Darcy FladWetaskiwin Ready Mix5:19.30
14Mark SutherlandPidherney’s5:19.48
15Dayton SutherlandManitoulin Transport5:20.92
16Kurt BensmillerVersatile Energy Services5:21.01
17Derek AeblySECURE Energy Services5:21.63
18Kris MolleEagle Builders5:21.67
19Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.5:21.71
20Doug IrvineSilent Ice Sports & Entertainment5:21.84
21Kelly MorinKendal Farms5:22.26
22Layne MacGillivrayLeague Projects5:22.28
23Dustin GorstCentury Downs Racetrack and Casino5:25.42
24Troy DorchesterTeam Rig & Supply5:26.17
25Layne FladQuick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd. 5:27.82
26Josh HrynykCrystal Glass5:28.67
27Evan SalmondWheeler’s Transport (2001) Ltd.5:29.07
28Cody RidsdaleRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd. 5:30.11
29Chad HardenImage Distributors5:31.45
30Chance FladAspen Cross5:33.35
31Roger MooreBobcat of Camrose5:35.80
32Dean DregerNorthern Mat & Bridge5:35.99
33Vern NolinMcCaw’s Drilling & Blasting Ltd.5:37.51
34Chad FikeCalnash Trucking Ltd. 5:38.66
35Roy RomanowQuick Mats Ltd.5:43.05
36Tuff DregerReinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.5:58.27
* Wagon Driven By Doug Irvine

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply