Day 3 Results – 2024 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship

June 8, 2024 – More Information Available at www.halfmileofhell.com

2024 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship – Bonnyville, Alberta

Despite overnight rains, it was a warm and cloudy Saturday night, with excellent race track conditions for day 3 of the Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship. It was the final night for the drivers to try and qualify for the championship final heat on Sunday afternoon. When the evening was complete, Chanse Vigen, Rae Croteau Jr., Luke Tournier and Layne MacGillivray will be the four drivers bidding for the 2024 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship and the George Normand Memorial Buckle.

A day money run vaulted Chanse Vigen to the top of the overall aggregate standings with a three-day combined time of 3:51.25, followed by Rae Croteau Jr. who moved up one spot into second place overall, 63 one-hundredths of a second behind the aggregate leader Vigen. Luke Tournier, who at the start of the day was on the outside looking in, jumped from fifth place overall into third, with Layne MacGillivray maintaining the fourth and final qualifying spot in Sunday’s final. Jason Glass, who was atop the aggregate standings at the start of the day, received a two-second penalty prior to the start of the races and ended up in the crying hole, placing fifth overall and missed the championship final heat by just 43 one-hundredths of a second. It was the first driver penalties Jason Glass has taken on the WPCA Pro Tour since the final day of the 2019 Ponoka Stampede.

As far as day results are concerned, and as mentioned previously, Chanse had the fast time of the night after posting a 1:16.31 from barrel 3 in the 5th heat. Vigen’s KUDO Energy Servies outfit won the day money by just 9 one-hundredths of a second over Rae Croteau Jr., with Darcy Flad placing third, Chance Bensmiller placing fourth and Kris Molle rounding out the top five on the night.

The finals of the Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship can be heard Sunday afternoon, June 9, 2024 at 4:00pm Eastern, 3:00pm Central, and 2:00pm Mountain time on New Country 910.

Billy Melville

$22,000.00 Championship Final Heat (By Qualification Order)
1
Chanse Vigen
KUDO Energy Services
2
Rae Croteau Jr.
Cinch Oilfield Hauling & Cranes Ltd./TeKh Group Inc.
3
Luke Tournier
Accurate Industries /SITE Resource Group
4
Layne MacGillivray
Cougar Fuels
Day 3 Results
Rank
Driver
Sponsor
Total Time
1
Chanse Vigen
KUDO Energy Services
1:16.31
2
Rae Croteau Jr.
TeKh Group Inc.
1:16.40
3
Darcy Flad
Kelts Transport Ltd.
1:17.51
4
Chance Bensmiller
First General Services Bonnyville Ltd.
1:17.59
5
Kris Molle
Benoit Oilfield Construction (1997) Ltd.
1:17.75
6
Chad Fike
TOMCO Group of Companies
1:18.01
7
Jamie Laboucane
Wild Rows Pump & Compression Ltd.
1:18.02
8
Chance Flad
MANTL Artficial Lift
1:18.12
9
Kurt Bensmiller
Heart Lake First Nation Construction/Location Cats
1:18.14
10
Luke Tournier
SITE Resource Group
1:18.44
11
Cody Ridsdale
ALL-OUT Oilfield Services
1:18.57
12
Dayton Sutherland
Manitoulin Transport
1:18.59
13
Layne Flad
B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd.
1:18.63
14
Layne MacGillivray
Cougar Fuels
1:19.01
15
Wade Salmond
Mac’s Oilfield Services Ltd.
1:19.13
16
Chance Thomson
Bonnyville Ag Society
1:19.24
17
Mitch Sutherland
Canyon Rigging
1:19.28
18
Todd Baptiste
S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc.
1:19.41
19
Roger Moore
Midwest Pipeline Inc.
1:19.46
20
Troy Dorchester
Indian Resource Council-Canada
1:19.68
20
Obrey Motowylo
Choquet Insurance Group Ltd  – The Co-operators
1:19.68
22
Dustin Gorst
Big Time Towing & Recovery
1:19.69
23
Evan Salmond
De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.
1:19.75
24
Cruise Bensmiller
Jennie’s Diner & Bakery
1:19.90
25
Evan Magee
Crush it – Hard Iced Tea – made with Provincial Vodka!
1:20.26
26
Troy Flad
Maynard & Sons Bus Lines
1:20.37
27
Dale Young
Stewart Realty/Stewart Auctions
1:20.41
28
Dean Dreger
Regulator’s Oilfield Hauling Ltd.
1:20.46
29
Ross Knight
R/T Rentals
1:20.67
30
Doug Irvine
Remembering Victor Ringuette
1:20.93
31
Tuff Dreger
Pomeroy Inn & Suites
1:20.99
32
D.J. King
High Octane Welding Ltd.
1:21.19
33
Jason Glass
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.
1:21.23
34
Todd McCracken
Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc
1:22.79
35
D.J. DeSutter
Northern Mat & Bridge
1:22.94
36
Preston Faithful
New Lloydminster Nissan
1:23.43
37
Kirk Sutherland
Ducharme Motors
1:25.17
38
Chad Fike (Wagon #2)
TOMCO Group of Companies
1:25.69
39
Josh Hrynyk
Vantage Housing Solutions
1:27.21
40
Jordie Fike
Marten Hills Lodge
1:30.67
* Kirk Sutherland rode for Troy Flad
3 Day Aggregate
Rank
Driver
Sponsor
3 Day Total
1
Chanse Vigen
KUDO Energy Services
3:51.25
2
Rae Croteau Jr.
Cinch Oilfield Hauling & Cranes Ltd./TeKh Group Inc.
3:51.88
3
Luke Tournier
Accurate Industries /SITE Resource Group
3:54.80
4
Layne MacGillivray
Cougar Fuels
3:55.09
5
Jason Glass
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.
3:55.52
6
Jamie Laboucane
Wild Rows Pump & Compression Ltd.
3:55.80
7
Kris Molle
Benoit Oilfield Construction (1997) Ltd.
3:55.92
8
Cody Ridsdale
ALL-OUT Oilfield Services
3:57.04
9
Chad Fike
TOMCO Group of Companies
3:57.35
10
Darcy Flad
Kelts Transport Ltd.
3:57.59
11
Chance Bensmiller
First General Services Bonnyville Ltd.
3:57.79
12
Todd Baptiste
S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc.
3:58.25
13
Obrey Motowylo
Choquet Insurance Group Ltd  – The Co-operators
3:58.62
14
Wade Salmond
Mac’s Oilfield Services Ltd.
3:58.76
15
Layne Flad
Wakulchyk Bros. /B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd.
3:58.92
16
Cruise Bensmiller
Jennie’s Diner & Bakery
3:59.05
17
Tuff Dreger
Pomeroy Inn & Suites
3:59.10
18
Dean Dreger
Regulator’s Oilfield Hauling Ltd.
3:59.60
19
Kurt Bensmiller
Heart Lake First Nation Construction/Location Cats
3:59.62
20
Evan Magee
Crush it – Hard Iced Tea – made with Provincial Vodka!
4:00.11
21
Chance Thomson
Bonnyville Ag Society
4:00.43
22
Evan Salmond
De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.
4:00.64
23
Dayton Sutherland
Manitoulin Transport
4:00.69
24
Troy Dorchester
PureChem Services/Indian Resource Council-Canada
4:00.78
25
Chance Flad
MANTL Artficial Lift
4:01.29
26
Mitch Sutherland
Canyon Rigging
4:01.45
27
Doug Irvine
Remembering Victor Ringuette
4:01.49
28
Ross Knight
R/T Rentals
4:01.79
29
Dustin Gorst
Big Time Towing & Recovery
4:01.93
30
Dale Young
Stewart Realty/Stewart Auctions
4:03.08
31
D.J. King
High Octane Welding Ltd.
4:05.70
32
Todd McCracken
Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc
4:06.09
33
Chad Fike (Wagon #2)
TOMCO Group of Companies
4:06.21
34
Roger Moore
Midwest Pipeline Inc.
4:09.21
35
Josh Hrynyk
Vantage Housing Solutions
4:09.66
36
D.J. DeSutter
Northern Mat & Bridge
4:10.83
37
Kirk Sutherland
Ducharme Motors
4:11.84
38
Troy Flad
Maynard & Sons Bus Lines
4:13.96
39
Jordie Fike
Marten Hills Lodge
4:14.01
40
Preston Faithful
New Lloydminster Nissan
4:17.62

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply