Day 2 Results – 2024 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship

June 7, 2024 – More Information Available at www.halfmileofhell.com

2024 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship – Bonnyville, Alberta

It was a cool night weather wise for night 2 of the Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship, but in spite of th conditions, some tremendous chuckwagon races were seen by the Bonnyville chuckwagon fans. When it was all said and done, local hero Rae Croteau Jr. posted the best time on the night after a penalty free run of 1:16.23.

From barrel position number 3 in the ninth heat, Croteau, driving the Cinch Oilfield Hauling & Cranes Ltd. outfit, had the top time on the night, exactly one-quarter of a second faster than Chanse Vigen who ran second on the night. Layne MacGillivray placed third, while Jason Glass and Luke Tournier split fourth and fifth on the night on the night.

After two runs, Jason Glass sits atop the overall aggregate standings with a two-day total of 2:34.29. Second place belongs to Chanse Vigen, 65 one-hundredths of a second behind the overall leader Jason Glass, with Rae Croteau Jr. and Layne MacGillivray rounding out the top four overall. Former Bonnyville champion Luke Tournier is on the outside looking in, just 28 one-hundredths of a second outside that ever so important fourth hole.

The top four drivers in the aggregate standings after Saturday night will go into the $22,000.00 Championship Final Heat on Sunday afternoon. The winner of Sunday’s final will be declared the champion of the 2024 Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship.

Day 3 of the Bonnyville Chuckwagon Championship can be heard Saturday night, June 8, 2024 at 8:00pm Eastern, 7:00pm Central, and 6:00pm Mountain time on New Country 910.

Billy Melville

Day 2 Results
Rank
Driver
Sponsor
Total Time
1
Rae Croteau Jr.
Cinch Oilfield Hauling & Cranes Ltd.
1:16.23
2
Chanse Vigen
KUDO Energy Services
1:16.48
3
Layne MacGillivray
Cougar Fuels
1:17.29
4
Jason Glass
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.
1:17.82
4
Luke Tournier
Accurate Industries
1:17.82
6
Kris Molle
Benoit Oilfield Construction (1997) Ltd.
1:17.99
7
Evan Magee
Crush it – Hard Iced Tea – made with Provincial Vodka!
1:18.27
8
Chance Thomson
Bonnyville Ag Society
1:18.49
9
Layne Flad
Wakulchyk Bros.
1:18.52
10
Dustin Gorst
Big Time Towing & Recovery
1:18.58
11
Jamie Laboucane
Wild Rows Pump & Compression Ltd.
1:18.91
12
Darcy Flad
Kelts Transport Ltd.
1:19.04
13
Obrey Motowylo
Choquet Insurance Group Ltd  – The Co-operators
1:19.25
14
Cody Ridsdale
ALL-OUT Oilfield Services
1:19.34
15
Chad Fike (Wagon #2)
TOMCO Group of Companies
1:19.61
16
Chad Fike
TOMCO Group of Companies
1:19.67
16
Chance Bensmiller
First General Services Bonnyville Ltd.
1:19.67
18
Evan Salmond
De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.
1:19.74
19
Troy Dorchester
PureChem Services
1:19.75
20
Chance Flad
MANTL Artficial Lift
1:19.76
20
Cruise Bensmiller
Jennie’s Diner & Bakery
1:19.76
22
Dale Young
Stewart Realty/Stewart Auctions
1:19.80
23
Kurt Bensmiller
Heart Lake First Nation Construction/Location Cats
1:19.85
24
Tuff Dreger
Pomeroy Inn & Suites
1:20.11
25
Ross Knight
R/T Rentals
1:20.27
26
Doug Irvine
Remembering Victor Ringuette
1:20.36
27
Todd Baptiste
S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc.
1:20.42
28
Dean Dreger
Regulator’s Oilfield Hauling Ltd.
1:20.45
29
Wade Salmond
Mac’s Oilfield Services Ltd.
1:20.61
30
Mitch Sutherland
Canyon Rigging
1:20.94
31
Jordie Fike
Marten Hills Lodge
1:21.40
32
Kirk Sutherland
Ducharme Motors
1:21.45
32
Roger Moore
Midwest Pipeline Inc.
1:21.45
34
Josh Hrynyk
Vantage Housing Solutions
1:21.53
35
Todd McCracken
Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc
1:21.69
36
Dayton Sutherland
Manitoulin Transport
1:21.77
37
D.J. King
High Octane Welding Ltd.
1:22.21
38
D.J. DeSutter
Northern Mat & Bridge
1:25.70
39
Troy Flad *
Maynard & Sons Bus Lines
1:28.99
40
Preston Faithful
New Lloydminster Nissan
1:32.67
* Kirk Sutherland rode for Troy Flad
2 Day Aggregate
Rank
Driver
Sponsor
2 DayTotal
1
Jason Glass
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.
2:34.29
2
Chanse Vigen
KUDO Energy Services
2:34.94
3
Rae Croteau Jr.
Cinch Oilfield Hauling & Cranes Ltd./TeKh Group Inc.
2:35.48
4
Layne MacGillivray
Cougar Fuels
2:36.08
5
Luke Tournier
Accurate Industries
2:36.36
6
Jamie Laboucane
Wild Rows Pump & Compression Ltd.
2:37.78
7
Tuff Dreger
Pomeroy Inn & Suites
2:38.11
8
Kris Molle
Benoit Oilfield Construction (1997) Ltd.
2:38.17
9
Cody Ridsdale
ALL-OUT Oilfield Services
2:38.47
10
Todd Baptiste
S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc.
2:38.84
11
Obrey Motowylo
Choquet Insurance Group Ltd  – The Co-operators
2:38.94
12
Dean Dreger
Regulator’s Oilfield Hauling Ltd.
2:39.14
13
Cruise Bensmiller
Jennie’s Diner & Bakery
2:39.15
14
Chad Fike
TOMCO Group of Companies
2:39.34
15
Wade Salmond
Mac’s Oilfield Services Ltd.
2:39.63
16
Evan Magee
Crush it – Hard Iced Tea – made with Provincial Vodka!
2:39.85
17
Darcy Flad
Kelts Transport Ltd.
2:40.08
18
Chance Bensmiller
First General Services Bonnyville Ltd.
2:40.20
19
Layne Flad
Wakulchyk Bros.
2:40.29
20
Chad Fike (Wagon #2)
TOMCO Group of Companies
2:40.52
21
Doug Irvine
Remembering Victor Ringuette
2:40.56
22
Evan Salmond
De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.
2:40.89
23
Troy Dorchester
PureChem Services/Indian Resource Council-Canada
2:41.10
24
Ross Knight
R/T Rentals
2:41.12
25
Chance Thomson
Bonnyville Ag Society
2:41.19
26
Kurt Bensmiller
Heart Lake First Nation Construction/Location Cats
2:41.48
27
Dayton Sutherland
Manitoulin Transport
2:42.10
28
Mitch Sutherland
Canyon Rigging
2:42.17
29
Dustin Gorst
Big Time Towing & Recovery
2:42.24
30
Josh Hrynyk
Vantage Housing Solutions
2:42.45
31
Dale Young
Stewart Realty/Stewart Auctions
2:42.67
32
Chance Flad
MANTL Artficial Lift
2:43.17
33
Todd McCracken
Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc
2:43.30
34
Jordie Fike
Marten Hills Lodge
2:43.34
35
D.J. King
High Octane Welding Ltd.
2:44.51
36
Kirk Sutherland
Ducharme Motors
2:46.67
37
D.J. DeSutter
Northern Mat & Bridge
2:47.89
38
Roger Moore
Midwest Pipeline Inc.
2:49.75
39
Troy Flad
Maynard & Sons Bus Lines
2:53.59
40
Preston Faithful
New Lloydminster Nissan
2:54.19

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply