Updated: November 24th, 2018. Originally posted January 11th 2016

The following are a few of the year-end award winners, finals personnel and champions since the inception of the PBR in Canada.

PBR Canadian Champions
2006: Scott Schiffner – Strathmore, AB
2007: Tyler Pankewitz – Ponoka, AB
2008: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, SK
2009: Beau Hill – West Glacier, MT
2010: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, SK
2011: Tyler Thomson – Black Diamond, AB
2012: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, SK
2013: Zane Lambert – Westbourne, MB
2014: Stetson Lawrence – Williston, ND
2015: Tanner Byrne – Prince Albert, SK
2016: Ty Pozzobon – Merritt, BC
2017: Zane Lambert – Ponoka, AB
2018: Cody Coverchuk – Meadow Lake, SK

PBR Canada Finals Champions
2006: Brian Canter – Archdale, NC
2007: Vince Northrup – Davidson, SK
2008: Jock Connolly – Alton Downs, Queensland, AUS
2009: Guilherme Marchi – Leme, Brazil
2010: Mike Lee – Decatur, TX
2011: (tie) Dusty Ephrom – Kenosee Lake, SK and Harve Stewart – Stephenville, TX
2012: Ty Pozzobon – Merritt, BC
2013: Scott Schiffner – Strathmore, AB
2014: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, SK
2015: Brady Oleson – Blackfoot, ID
2016: Zane Lambert – Ponoka, AB
2017: Zane Lambert – Ponoka, AB/Edgar Durazo – Monteczuma, Sonora, Mexico
2018: Cody Coverchuk – Meadow Lake, SK

PBR Canada Rookie of the Year
2017: Coy Robbins – Camrose, AB
2018: Nick Tetz – Calgary, AB

Finals Judges 
2006: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB and Ryan Byrne – Prince Albert, SK
2007: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Ryan Byrne – Prince Albert, SK and Chad Pighin – Water Valley, AB
2008: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Ryan Byrne – Prince Albert, SK and Chad Pighin – Water Valley, AB
2009: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Ryan Byrne – Prince Albert, SK and Chad Pighin – Water Valley, AB
2010: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Ryan Byrne – Prince Albert, SK and Chad Pighin – Water Valley, AB
2011: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Ryan Byrne – Prince Albert, SK and Chad Pighin – Water Valley, AB
2012: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Chad Pighin – Water Valley, AB and Jeff Shearer – Marysville, CA
2013: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB and Chad Pighin – Water Valley, AB
2014: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB and Dale Claypool – Saskatoon, SK
2015: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB and Dakota Petersen – Wood Mountain, SK
2016: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Merle Freeman – Marwayne, AB and Bear Lightbown – Medicine Hat, AB*
2017: Merle Freeman – Marwayne, AB and Ryan Byrne – Prince Albert, SK
2018: Justin Keeley – Pincher Creek, AB; Bear Lightbown – Medicine Hat, AB and Curtis Leschyshyn – Saskatoon, SK

Finals Bullfighters
2006: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, AB; Ryley Girletz – Cereal, AB; James Northey – North Battleford, SK
2007: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, AB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; James Northey – North Battleford, SK
2008: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, AB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Kelly Morton – Mayerthorpe, AB
2009: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, AB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Kelly Morton – Mayerthorpe, AB
2010: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, AB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Brett Monea – Wetaskawin, AB
2011: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, AB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Brett Monea – Wetaskawin, AB
2012: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, AB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Bo Byrne – Regina, SK
2013: Scott Byrne – Brandon, MB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Brett Monea – Wetaskawin, AB
2014: Scott Byrne – Brandon, MB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Bo Byrne – Regina, SK
2015: Scott Byrne – Brandon, MB; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB; Brett Monea – Carstairs, AB
2016: Brett Monea – Carstairs, AB; Bo Byrne – Regina, SK and Dominic Roy – Montreal, QC
2017: Brett Monea – Carstairs, AB; Tyler Prescott – Strathmore, AB and Greg Loring Jr. – Kamloops, BC
2018: Brett Monea – Carstairs, AB; Tyler Prescott – Strathmore, AB and Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, AB

Finals Announcers
2006: David Poulsen – Claresholm, AB and Joe Braniff – Piapot, SK
2007: David Poulsen – Claresholm, AB and Joe Braniff – Piapot, SK
2008: David Poulsen – Claresholm, AB and Joe Braniff – Piapot, SK
2009: David Poulsen – Claresholm, AB and Matt West – Delaware, OK
2010: Clint Adkins – Huntsville, TX and Matt West – Delaware, OK
2011: Scott Grover – Kansas City, MO and Matt West – Delaware, OK
2012: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, AB and Racer Botkin – Henderson, TX
2013: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, AB and Matt West – Delaware, OK
2014: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, AB and Dustin Edwards – Big Valley, AB
2015: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, AB and David Poulsen – Claresholm, AB
2016: Luke Kaufman – Mooresville, NC and Garrett Yerigan – Pryor, OK
2017: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, AB
2018: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, AB

Finals Entertainer
2006: Ash Cooper – Senlac, SK
2007: *
2008: *
2009: *
2010: Flint Rasmussen – Choteau, MT
2011: Flint Rasmussen – Choteau, MT
2012: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, FL
2013: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, FL
2014: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, FL
2015: Matt Merritt – Olin, NC
2016: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, FL
2017: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, FL
2018: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, FL

Finals Music Director
2012: Chuck Lopeman – Red Bluff, CA
2013: Marc Stephenson – Bedford, OR
2014: Ted Stovin – Calgary, AB
2015: Ted Stovin – Calgary, AB
2016: Ted Stovin – Calgary, AB
2017: Ted Stovin – Calgary, AB
2018: Ted Stovin – Calgary, AB

Bull of the Year 
2006: L74 Fine Line – Peters & Sons
2007: 239 Boogeyman – Braithwaite Ranches
2008: +57 Garfield – Franklin Rodeo Co.
2009: 341 Unabomber – Eno Bucking Bulls
2010: -404 Gunpowder & Lead – Braithwaite Ranches
2011: 400 VJV Slash – Vold Rodeo
2012: 581 Jackson James – Braithwaite Ranches
2013: 917 Pound the Alarm – Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls/Corey Chmelnyk
2014: 923 Bad Mammer Jammer – Flying Four Bucking Bulls
2015: 135 Hey Jack – Wild Hoggs/Corey Chmelnyk and 819 Minion Stuart – Skori Bucking Bulls
2016/2017: 105 Johnny Ringo – Vold Rodeo/Rafter G Cattle Co.
2018: 465 Happy Camper – Two Bit Bucking Bulls

Current list of top bucking bulls in the PBR in Canada with a minimum of three outs.

Bull of the PBR Canadian Finals (Top scores from ProBullStats.com)
2006: 239 Boogeyman – Braithwaite Ranches
2007: 332 Wrangler’s Rockstar – Braithwaite Ranches
2008: 341 Unabomber – Eno Bucking Bulls
2009: 341 Unabomber – Eno Bucking Bulls (46 point avg. on two outs)
2010: 400 VJV Slash – Vold Rodeo (45.5 point avg. on two outs)
2011: 400 VJV Slash – Vold Rodeo (45.5 point avg. on two outs)
2012: 861 Bucking Fantastic – Two Bit Bucking Bulls (44.75 point avg. on two outs)
2013: 917 Pound the Alarm – Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls/Corey Chmelnyk (46.5 points on one out)
2014: 281 Red Mile – Outlaw Buckers Rodeo Corp/Kris and Ryan Russell/Wyatt Daines (45 points on one out)
2015: 135 Hey Jack – Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls/Corey Chmelnyk (46 points on one out)
2016: -127 Cooper’s Comet – Vold Rodeo (45.5 points on one out)
2017: 405 Centrifugal – R Saga Ranch (45.5 points on one out)
2018: 465 Happy Camper – Two Bit Bucking Bulls (45.5 points on one out)

Stock Contractor of the Year
2006: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, AB
2007: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, AB
2008: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, AB
2009: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, AB
2010: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, AB
2011: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, AB
2012: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, AB
2013: Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls – Marwayne and Nanton, AB
2014: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, AB
2015: Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls – Marwayne and Nanton, AB
2016/2017: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, AB
2018: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, AB

Event of the Year
2009: Glen Keeley Memorial Bull Riding – Stavely, AB
2010: Glen Keeley Memorial Bull Riding – Stavely, AB
2011: Wanham PBR Extravaganza – Wanham, AB
2012: Clunie-Cooper Memorial – Prince Albert, SK
2013: Jace Harty Memorial Bull Riding – Ponoka, AB
2014: Glen Keeley Memorial Bull Riding – Stavely, AB
2015: Clunie-Cooper Memorial – Prince Albert, SK
2016/2017: Bullbustin’ in Support of the Sheldon Kennedy Child Advocacy Centre – Calgary, AB
2018: Ranchman’s PBR BullBustin’ – Calgary, AB

PBR Canadian Finals Locations
2006: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, AB
2007: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, AB
2008: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, AB
2009: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, AB
2010: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2011: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2012: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2013: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2014: Sasktel Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2015: Sasktel Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2016: Sasktel Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2017: Sasktel Centre – Saskatoon, SK
2018: Sasktel Centre – Saskatoon, SK

The Credit Union Centre changed naming rights to the Sasktel Centre in 2014.

Only people to qualify or work all 13 PBR Canada Finals from 2006 to 2017
Bull riders: Zane Lambert and Scott Schiffner (12 – contestant, 1 – TV commentator
Bull rider/Stock contractor: Justin Volz – Marwayne, AB (Turned out of 2007 finals due to injury)
Stock contractors: Ellie Skori (13), Kevin Girletz (13) and Todd Braithwaite (12)
Promoter/Producer: Jason Davidson
Judge: Justin Keeley* was voted in but ended streak at 11 appearances due to induction of brother Glen into Canadian Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame and was back in 2018

Thanks to Scott Schiffner for this Question.

PBR Canada Logos

pbr_monster_canada_logo_revised_071416

PBR Canada logo

Print

PBR_4C-CORP_CANADA

pbr canada logo 1

Comments

comments

Related Posts

Cowboy Sh*t – The Podcast
Byrne is Back and Aims for 2019 PBR World Title
Three-Time PBR Canada Champion Aaron Roy Wins Career-First Monster Energy Tour Event in Edmonton

Leave a Reply