WPCA – Day 1 Results – 2023 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede

June 22, 2023 – More Information Available at www.halfmileofhell.com

 

2023 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede – Medicine Hat, Alberta

 

It was a hot summer night and the wagons were burning around the racetrack as night one of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede kicked off on Thursday night. Kris Molle came into this year’s event as the defending champion, but when the night wrapped up, it was Chanse Vigen who posted the fast time of the night with a penalty free run of 1:02.14.

 

From barrel position number 1 in the thirteenth heat of the evening, Vigen, driving the Volker Stevin Canada outfit won the day money by 23 one-hundredths of a second over former Medicine Hat Stampede champion Evan Salmond. Another former Medicine Hat Champion Obrey Motowylo placed third, Jamie Laboucane, who despite a 1 second penalty still managed to place fourth, with reigning World Champion Chuckwagon Driver Layne MacGillivray filling out the top five on the night.

 

The top three wagons in the aggregate standings after Saturday’s third run will go into Sunday afternoon’s Championship Final Heat where the winner will take home the 2023 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Championship.

 

Day 2 from the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede can be heard live on Friday night, June 23, 2023 on Real Country 910 starting at 7:00pm Mountain Time.

 

Billy Melville

 

 

Day 1 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Chanse Vigen

Volker Stevin Canada

1:02.14

2

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:02.37

3

Obrey Motowylo

Co-operators Insurance

1:02.38

4

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

1:02.55

5

Layne MacGillivray

Cascade Energy Services

1:02.58

6

Kris Molle

Benoit Oilfield Construction

1:02.62

7

Evan Magee

T Bar Cattle Co.

1:02.91

8

Mark Sutherland

Mark Sutherland

1:02.99

9

Chance Bensmiller

Pinnacle Picker Services Ltd.

1:03.15

10

Tuff Dreger

Pomeroy Inn & Suites

1:03.21

11

Kelly Morin

Lone Star Tack and Feed Inc.

1:03.31

12

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

1:03.35

13

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:03.55

14

Rae Croteau Jr.

Tornado Projects Ltd.

1:03.56

15

Kirk Sutherland

Hodge Pressure Service/Daler Pressure Service

1:04.10

16

Layne Flad

Hranco Industries Ltd.

1:04.17

16

Ross Knight

Koda Trucking

1:04.17

18

Mitch Sutherland

Davis GMC Buick

1:04.23

19

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese Business & Investment Centre

1:04.39

20

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services

1:04.42

21

Jordie Fike

Tackit Contracting

1:04.46

22

Vern Nolin

JK Cattle Company

1:04.87

23

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

1:05.00

24

Darcy Flad

Dynamic Industrial Solutions

1:05.07

25

Todd McCracken

Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc.

1:05.37

26

Josh Hrynyk

Spider Electric Ltd.

1:05.54

26

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

1:05.54

28

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:05.61

29

Cruise Bensmiller

Alberta Massage & Spa

1:05.82

30

Jamie Tom

Hydraco Industries Ltd.

1:06.46

31

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:07.86

32

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

1:08.27

33

Wade Salmond

Pidherney’s

1:08.82

34

Chance Thomson

Palliser Sales

1:08.91

35

Brad McMann

Optimum Equipment Solutions

1:09.41

36

Doug Irvine

Stringam LLP

1:12.28

37

Dayton Sutherland

Manitoulin Transport

1:12.85

38

Dean Dreger

Northern Mat and Bridge

1:16.85

39

Chad Fike

Lost River Ranch

1:17.99

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply