SEMI-FINAL ROUND SET AT THE 2023 PONOKA STAMPEDE; CHANSE VIGEN TAKES FOURTH CONSECUTIVE DAY MONEY

There was a lot on the line Friday night at the Ponoka Stampede, as it was the last chance for drivers to try to get into the top eight overall and qualify for “Semi-Final Sunday” and ultimately a spot in Sunday’s $75,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final heat.

When the night was complete, it was Chanse Vigen and his driving the Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd. outfit, and along with outriders Rory Armstrong and Ethan Motowylo, who topped the overall aggregate with a four-run total of 4:56.44 and will drive off in a new 2023 GMC Truck as the Aggregate Winner at the 2023 Ponoka Stampede. He will be joined in the semi-final round by Layne MacGillivray, Jamie Laboucane, Ross Knight, Evan Salmond, Codey McCurrach, Wade Salmond and Kris Molle. Obrey Motowylo ended up in the crying hole, 9th place overall, and just missed the semi-final round by 98 one-hundreds of a second.

The top 4 times from the two semi-final heats on “Semi-Final Saturday” will qualify into the $75,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final on Monday where the winner will take home the 2023 Ponoka Stampede Championship.

As far as day results are concerned, Chanse Vigen continues to defy the impossible by winning his fourth consecutive day money. It’s believed that it is the first time a chuckwagon driver won four consecutive day monies off of all four barrel positions. Vigens 1:14.30 from barrel number 3 in heat 8 was 21 one-hundredths of a second faster than Jamie Laboucane. Obrey Motowylo placed third on the night; Kirk Sutherland was fourth, with defending Ponoka Stampede Champion Ross Knight rounding out the top five on the night.

The Semi-Finals of the Ponoka Stampede can be heard on Saturday night, July 1, 2023 on WPCA Radio starting 7:30pm Mountain time on Real Country 910am, and can be watched live on the watch.wpca.com streaming platform.

Day 4 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Chanse Vigen

Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:14.30

2

Jamie Laboucane

5 Star Propane Ltd.

1:14.51

3

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators

1:14.68

4

Kirk Sutherland

Morskate Manufacturing

1:15.13

5

Ross Knight

Midwest Pipelines Inc.

1:15.20

6

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:15.57

7

Layne MacGillivray

Cascade Energy Services

1:15.65

8

Wade Salmond

Pidherney’s

1:15.93

8

Tuff Dreger

Canadian Premium Meats Inc.

1:15.93

10

Rae Croteau Jr.

Tech Group Inc.

1:16.06

11

Troy Dorchester

Team Rig & Supply Ltd.

1:16.18

12

Mark Sutherland

Reinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:16.25

13

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

1:16.45

14

Chance Flad

Calnash Trucking

1:16.78

14

Kris Molle

Eagle Builders

1:16.78

14

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

1:16.78

17

Dean Dreger

Pacesetter Equipment Ltd.

1:16.92

18

Roger Moore

Hayshakers Bobcat Service Ltd.

1:16.98

19

Doug Irvine

Optimum Equipment Solutions

1:17.06

20

Cody Ridsdale

Buckle Vodka

1:17.29

21

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:17.39

21

Evan Magee

Krycket Consulting

1:17.39

23

Derek Aebly

Secure Energy

1:17.41

24

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:17.45

25

Chance Bensmiller

Main Street Truck Sales

1:17.46

25

Layne Flad

Quick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd.

1:17.46

27

Chad Fike

Summit Fleet

1:17.55

28

Darcy Flad

Wetaskiwin Ready Mix

1:17.79

29

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:17.88

30

Chance Thomson

VJV Auction Co. Ltd.

1:18.12

31

Dayton Sutherland

Manitoulin Transport; delivering a world of opportunities

1:18.16

32

Josh Hrynyk

Benchmark Commodities Ltd.

1:18.43

33

Kelly Morin

Shoulder to Shoulder with Ukraine/Jeff & Julie DeSutter

1:18.68

34

Mitch Sutherland

WeldPro Limited

1:20.07

35

Cruise Bensmiller

Stormy River Ranch

1:20.52

36

Jordie Fike

Torch Industries Ltd.

1:22.01

       
       

4 Day Aggregate

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

4 Day Total

1

Chanse Vigen

Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd.

4:56.44

2

Layne MacGillivray

Ensign Energy Svs/Cascade Energy Svss/League Projects

5:02.34

3

Jamie Laboucane

5 Star Propane Ltd.

5:03.48

4

Ross Knight

Midwest Pipelines Inc./Crystal Kids

5:05.03

5

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

5:05.26

6

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

5:05.78

7

Wade Salmond

Pidherney’s

5:06.10

8

Kris Molle

Eagle Builders

5:06.22

9

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators

5:07.20

10

Chad Fike

Summit Fleet

5:07.29

11

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

5:07.30

12

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

5:07.82

13

Rae Croteau Jr.

Tech Group Inc.

5:08.32

14

Mark Sutherland

Reinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.

5:10.83

15

Roger Moore

Hayshakers Bobcat Service Ltd.

5:11.37

16

Mitch Sutherland

WeldPro Limited

5:11.56

17

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services/Newforce Energy/Team Rig & Supply

5:11.62

18

Dean Dreger

Pacesetter Equipment Ltd.

5:11.80

19

Cruise Bensmiller

Stormy River Ranch

5:11.88

20

Chance Flad

Calnash Trucking

5:12.41

21

Derek Aebly

Secure Energy

5:12.50

22

Dayton Sutherland

Manitoulin Transport; delivering a world of opportunities

5:12.89

23

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

5:13.02

24

Chance Thomson

VJV Auction Co. Ltd.

5:13.17

25

Chance Bensmiller

Main Street Truck Sales

5:14.15

26

Doug Irvine

Optimum Equipment Solutions

5:14.91

27

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

5:15.50

28

Josh Hrynyk

Benchmark Commodities Ltd.

5:15.62

29

Tuff Dreger

Canadian Premium Meats Inc.

5:15.99

30

Kirk Sutherland

Morskate Manufacturing

5:16.31

31

Darcy Flad

Wetaskiwin Ready Mix

5:17.45

32

Jordie Fike

Torch Industries Ltd.

5:20.68

33

Kelly Morin

Shoulder to Shoulder with Ukraine/Jeff & Julie DeSutter

5:21.48

34

Evan Magee

Krycket Consulting

5:27.87

35

Layne Flad

Quick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd.

5:28.99

36

Cody Ridsdale

Long Chain Reclaim

N.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply