SECOND CONSECUTIVE DAY MONEY RUN GIVES CHANSE VIGEN A HUGE LEAD AFTER 2 NIGHTS AT THE PONOKA STAMPEDE

It was a warm Wednesday night at the Ponoka Stampede, as night 2 was run off in front of a capacity crowd. Racetrack conditions were excellent, and some thrilling races were watched by the Ponoka chuckwagon fans. When the night wrapped up, and for the second consecutive night, it was Chanse Vigen who posted the fast time of the night with a rapid 1:13.96.

Coming off barrel number 1 in the 8th heat, Vigen – driving the Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd. outfit – placed first on the night by 53 one-hundredths of a second over Kris Molle. Layne MacGillivray placed third, with Cody Ridsdale and Codey McCurrach rounding out the top five on the night.

With two day-money runs, Chanse Vigen sits comfortably atop the overall aggregate standings with a two-run total of 2:28.01. That gives him an extremely large 3.46 second lead over 2022 World Champion Layne MacGillivray, with Jamie Laboucane, Codey McCurrach and Wade Salmond right in the thick of the chase for the top eight. in close pursuit. Kris Molle, Ross Knight and Jason Glass complete the top 8, with Obrey Motowylo and Cruise Bensmiller in close pursuit, but currently on the outside looking in.

The top 8 in the aggregate after Friday night’s run will go into the semi-final round on Saturday night in heats 7 and 9. The top 4 times from the semi-final round on July 1 will go into the $75,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Sudden Death Championship final heat where the winner will take home the 2023 Ponoka Stampede Championship..

Day 3 of the Ponoka Stampede can be heard on Thursday night, June 29, 2023, on WPCA Radio starting 7:30pm Mountain time on Real Country 910am, and can be watched live on the watch.wpca.com streaming platform.

 

Day 2 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Chanse Vigen

Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:13.96

2

Kris Molle

Eagle Builders

1:14.49

3

Layne MacGillivray

Cascade Energy Services

1:15.52

4

Cody Ridsdale

Long Chain Reclaim

1:15.79

5

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

1:16.71

6

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:16.81

7

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

1:16.83

8

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:16.97

9

Wade Salmond

Pidherney’s

1:17.08

10

Jordie Fike

Torch Industries Ltd.

1:17.12

11

Cruise Bensmiller

Stormy River Ranch

1:17.16

12

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:17.21

13

Jamie Laboucane

5 Star Propane Ltd.

1:17.22

14

Dean Dreger

Pacesetter Equipment Ltd.

1:17.35

15

Ross Knight

Midwest Pipelines Inc.

1:17.71

16

Roger Moore

Hayshakers Bobcat Service Ltd.

1:17.84

16

Chad Fike

Summit Fleet

1:17.84

18

Josh Hrynyk

Benchmark Commodities Ltd.

1:17.85

19

Mark Sutherland

Reinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:18.28

20

Doug Irvine

Optimum Equipment Solutions

1:18.50

21

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators

1:18.62

22

Tuff Dreger

Canadian Premium Meats Inc.

1:18.63

23

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services

1:18.79

24

Derek Aebly

Secure Energy

1:19.02

25

Chance Thomson

VJV Auction Co. Ltd.

1:19.20

26

Rae Croteau Jr.

Tech Group Inc.

1:19.40

27

Mitch Sutherland

WeldPro Limited

1:19.46

28

Dayton Sutherland

Manitoulin Transport; delivering a world of opportunities

1:19.99

29

Darcy Flad

Wetaskiwin Ready Mix

1:20.13

30

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:21.11

31

Chance Bensmiller

Main Street Truck Sales

1:22.29

32

Chance Flad

Calnash Trucking

1:22.57

33

Kirk Sutherland

Morskate Manufacturing

1:22.73

34

Layne Flad

Quick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd.

1:23.12

35

Kelly Morin

Shoulder to Shoulder with Ukraine/Jeff & Julie DeSutter

1:25.44

36

Evan Magee

Krycket Consulting

1:27.11

       
       

2 Day Aggregate

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

2 Day Total

1

Chanse Vigen

Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd.

2:28.01

2

Layne MacGillivray

Ensign Energy Svs/Cascade Energy Svs/League Projects

2:31.47

3

Jamie Laboucane

5 Star Propane Ltd.

2:32.29

4

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

2:32.39

5

Wade Salmond

Pidherney’s

2:33.08

6

Kris Molle

Eagle Builders

2:33.55

7

Ross Knight

Midwest Pipelines Inc./Crystal Kids

2:34.08

8

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

2:34.13

9

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators

2:34.17

10

Cruise Bensmiller

Stormy River Ranch

2:34.19

11

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

2:34.41

12

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

2:34.47

13

Chad Fike

Summit Fleet

2:34.59

14

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

2:34.62

15

Mitch Sutherland

WeldPro Limited

2:35.30

16

Josh Hrynyk

Benchmark Commodities Ltd.

2:35.48

17

Roger Moore

Hayshakers Bobcat Service Ltd.

2:35.59

18

Doug Irvine

Optimum Equipment Solutions

2:35.89

19

Chance Thomson

VJV Auction Co. Ltd.

2:35.92

20

Dean Dreger

Pacesetter Equipment Ltd.

2:36.25

21

Rae Croteau Jr.

Tech Group Inc.

2:36.47

22

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services/Newforce Energy/Team Rig & Supply

2:36.88

23

Darcy Flad

Wetaskiwin Ready Mix

2:37.27

24

Derek Aebly

Secure Energy

2:37.28

25

Tuff Dreger

Canadian Premium Meats Inc.

2:37.35

26

Dayton Sutherland

Manitoulin Transport; delivering a world of opportunities

2:38.16

27

Mark Sutherland

Reinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.

2:38.17

28

Chance Flad

Calnash Trucking

2:39.60

29

Chance Bensmiller

Main Street Truck Sales

2:39.62

30

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

2:40.98

31

Jordie Fike

Torch Industries Ltd.

2:41.00

32

Layne Flad

Quick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd.

2:41.05

33

Kirk Sutherland

Morskate Manufacturing

2:44.03

34

Kelly Morin

Shoulder to Shoulder with Ukraine/Jeff & Julie DeSutter

2:45.10

35

Evan Magee

Krycket Consulting

2:46.59

36

Cody Ridsdale

Long Chain Reclaim

N.T

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply