JAMIE LABOUCANE LEADS THE PACK INTO “SEMI-FINAL” SATURDAY AT THE BATTLE OF THE FOOTHILLS

After a few days off the Battle of the Foothills resumed on Friday night for night number four, where there was a lot on the line as it was the last chance for drivers to try to get into the top eight overall and qualify for “Semi-Final Saturday” and ultimately a spot in Sunday’s Championship final heat. It was a little cooler than the previous weekend, and a little pre race rain fell but the racing was outstanding. When the night wrapped up, Jamie Laboucane, Chanse Vigen, Chad Fike, Jason Glass, Kris Molle, Wade Salmond, Evan Salmond and Chance Bensmiller emerged as the elite eight, and will compete in “Semi-Final Saturday.”

Jamie Laboucane and his Davco Industrial Construction Services outfit qualified for the semi-final round in first place overall with a four-run total of 5.11.87. That gives him a large 3.33 second lead over Chanse Vigen, followed by Chad Fike, Jason Glass, Kris Molle, Wade Salmond, Evan Salmond and Chance Bensmiller, who made a huge jump from 14thoverall to start the day to grab the final qualifying spot. 2023 Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby Champion Layne MacGillivray was the odd man out, missing the semi-final round by a scant 4 one-hundredths of a second, with Dean Dreger completing the top ten overall.

As far as day results are concerned, it was Jamie Laboucane who cashed the top cheque for the second time in four days after posting the fastest time of the week so far with a 1:16.71. Chanse Vigen placed second on the night, just 2 one-hundredths of a second behind Laboucane, with Chance Bensmiller, Layne MacGillivray and Jason Glass rounding out the top five on the night.

“Semi-Final Saturday” at Battle of the Foothills can be heard live on Saturday night, July 29, 2023 on WPCA Radio starting 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time Real Country 910am.

 

 

Semi Finalists (By Qualification Order)

 

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

5:11.87

2

Chanse Vigen

Vertex Building Systems Inc.

5:15.20

3

Chad Fike

West Land Livestock Inc.

5:15.88

4

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

5:16.20

5

Kris Molle

Spolumbo’s Fine Foods & Deli

5:17.69

6

Wade Salmond

Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc.

5:17.95

7

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

5:18.20

8

Chance Bensmiller

Calgary Landscape Supplies

5:19.52

       

Day 4 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

1:16.71

2

Chanse Vigen

William Blake Homes

1:16.73

3

Chance Bensmiller

Calgary Landscape Supplies

1:17.07

4

Layne MacGillivray

Ensign Energy Services Inc.

1:17.12

5

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:18.06

6

Layne Flad

Bear Excavating Ltd.

1:18.15

7

Chance Thomson

Remi’s Mechanical Services Ltd.

1:18.19

8

Chad Fike

West Land Livestock Inc.

1:18.24

9

Wade Salmond

Omega 2000 Cribbing Inc.

1:18.39

10

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:18.40

11

Darcy Flad

Rimrock Feeders

1:18.77

12

Mitch Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Canyon Rigging

1:18.83

13

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese Business & Investment Centre

1:19.13

14

Doug Irvine

Recon Metal

1:19.18

15

Todd McCracken

Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc.

1:19.59

16

Kris Molle

Spolumbo’s Fine Foods & Deli

1:19.61

17

Ross Knight

John Barlow MP – Foothills Conservative Association

1:19.70

18

Cruise Bensmiller

CDM Mechanical Ltd.

1:19.94

19

Kurt Bensmiller

AIC Construction Ltd.

1:19.96

20

Dayton Sutherland

Black Diamond Drywall Ltd.

1:19.98

21

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:20.04

22

Jordie Fike

High River Drift & Jet Inc.

1:20.08

23

Dayton Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Black Diamond Drywall Ltd.

1:20.10

24

Kirk Sutherland

Laycraft/Moncrieff Farms

1:20.17

25

Evan Magee

Farmboy Landscaping & Maintenance

1:20.32

26

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

1:20.42

27

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators – Crawford Insurance Group Ltd.

1:20.44

28

Dean Dreger

Reinhart Oilfield Services

1:20.60

29

Mitch Sutherland

Canyon Rigging

1:20.67

30

Brad McMann

JT Equipment Corp.

1:20.94

31

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

1:21.20

32

Chanse Vigen (Wagon #2)

Integrity Buildings

1:21.30

33

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services

1:21.31

34

Tuff Dreger

Compass Access Solutions Ltd.

1:21.93

35

Rae Croteau Jr.

TeKh Group Inc.

1:22.27

36

Roy Romanow

CDI International Inc. – Foothills Signs – Canadian Custom Designs Inc.

1:23.83

37

Kelly Morin

Alliance Heavy Industries & Biollo Farms

1:26.09

38

Gage Flad

Darcy Powlik REMAX Real Estate

1:26.29

39

Josh Hrynyk

Energy Auctions Inc.

1:27.47

40

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:32.39

       

4 Day Aggregate

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

4 Day Total

1

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

5:11.87

2

Chanse Vigen

Bow Slope Shipping Association 

5:15.20

3

Chad Fike

Sprung Structures/West Land Livestock Inc.

5:15.88

4

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

5:16.20

5

Kris Molle

Ridgeline Electrical Services Ltd.

5:17.69

6

Wade Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

5:17.95

7

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

5:18.20

8

Chance Bensmiller

Calgary Landscape Supplies

5:19.52

9

Layne MacGillivray

McLean Contracting Inc./Ensign Energy Services Inc.

5:19.56

10

Dean Dreger

Reinhart Oilfield Services

5:20.72

11

Chance Thomson

Edmonton Custom Packers/Remi’s Mechanical Services Ltd.

5:20.77

12

Kurt Bensmiller

AIC Construction Ltd.

5:20.81

13

Mitch Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Canyon Rigging

5:21.08

14

Darcy Flad

Rimrock Feeders

5:21.68

15

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

5:21.76

16

Doug Irvine

Ensteel Industries Ltd./Recon Metal

5:22.85

17

Layne Flad

Absolute Landscapes Ltd./Bear Excavating Ltd.

5:22.93

18

Mitch Sutherland

Canyon Rigging

5:23.47

19

Evan Magee

Friends of the Foothills/Farmboy Landscaping & Maintenance

5:23.76

20

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

5:23.80

21

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services/Canalta Hotels

5:24.49

22

Cruise Bensmiller

CDM Mechanical Ltd.

5:24.50

23

Chanse Vigen (Wagon #2)

Buckle Vodka/Blackstone Drilling Fluids

5:24.97

24

Rae Croteau Jr.

Cinch Oilfield Hauling Ltd./TeKh Group Inc

5:25.06

25

Ross Knight

John Barlow MP – Foothills Conservative Association

5:25.12

26

Jordie Fike

Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd.

5:25.62

27

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

5:25.83

28

Dayton Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Black Diamond Drywall Ltd.

5:25.94

29

Kirk Sutherland

Laycraft/Moncrieff Farms

5:26.18

30

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators – Crawford Insurance Group Ltd.

5:26.24

31

Dayton Sutherland

Brandell Diesel Inc./Black Diamond Drywall Ltd.

5:26.46

32

Brad McMann

Niemans Drilling and Sons Ltd.

5:26.76

33

Tuff Dreger

Manteo and TECHTHINK Solutions

5:26.85

34

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese Business & Investment Centre

5:28.78

35

Todd McCracken

Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc.

5:29.04

36

Josh Hrynyk

Carmens Bigway Foods

5:30.37

37

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

5:34.13

38

Gage Flad

Darcy Powlik REMAX Real Estate

5:35.15

39

Kelly Morin

Alliance Heavy Industries & Biollo Farms

5:42.04

40

Roy Romanow

CDI International Inc. – Foothills Signs – Canadian Custom Designs Inc.

5:48.55

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply