DEFENDING CHAMPION RAE CROTEAU JR. SETS THE PACE ON NIGHT 2 OF THE BATTLE OF FOOTHILLS

It was another hot summer night in High River as night two of the Battle of the Foothills was run in front of a near capacity crowd. When the night finally wrapped up, it was Rae Croteau Jr. who posted the fast time of the race meet so far with a penalty free run of 1:17.04.

Coming off barrel number 4 in the 9th heat, Croteau – driving the Cinch Oilfield Hauling Ltd. outfit – placed first on the night by 1.25 seconds over day 1 winner Jamie Laboucane. Evan Salmond was third, local hero Jason Glass was fourth and Kris Molle filled out the top five for the night.

After two runs, Jamie Laboucane and his Davco Industrial Construction Services outfit leads the overall aggregate standings with a two-run total of 2:37.49. He sits 95 one-hundredths of a second in front of Kris Molle, followed closely by Jason Glass, Evan Salmond and Kurt Bensmiller. Chad Fike, Wade Salmond and Chance Flad complete the top 8 looking to qualify for sext week’s Semi-Final Saturday. Dean Dreger is just 32 one-hundredths of a second outside the top 8, followed by Josh Hrynyk who sits 10th overall.

The top 8 in the aggregate after next Friday night’s run will go into the two semi-final round on Saturday night. The top 4 times from the semi-final round on July 28 will go into the Championship Final Heat where the winner will take home the 2023 Battle of the Foothills Championship.

Day 3 from the Battle of the Foothills in High River can be heard live on Sunday afternoon, July 23, 2023 starting at 6:00pm ET, 5:00pm CT and 4:00pm MT on Real Country 910am.

Day 2 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Rae Croteau Jr.

Cinch Oilfield Hauling Ltd.

1:17.04

2

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

1:18.29

3

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:18.30

4

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:18.34

5

Kris Molle

Ridgeline Electrical Services Ltd.

1:18.48

6

Wade Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:18.70

7

Layne MacGillivray

McLean Contracting Inc.

1:18.92

8

Chanse Vigen (Wagon #2)

Buckle Vodka

1:18.96

9

Dean Dreger

Reinhart Oilfield Services

1:18.97

10

Troy Dorchester

Canalta Hotels

1:19.01

11

Chad Fike

Sprung Structures

1:19.42

12

Mitch Sutherland

Canyon Rigging

1:19.53

13

Kurt Bensmiller

AIC Construction Ltd.

1:19.59

14

Doug Irvine

Ensteel Industries Ltd.

1:19.73

15

Evan Magee

Friends of the Foothills

1:19.75

16

Josh Hrynyk

Carmens Bigway Foods

1:19.88

17

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

1:19.96

18

Chanse Vigen

Bow Slope Shipping Association 

1:19.99

19

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators – Crawford Insurance Group Ltd.

1:20.16

20

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:20.37

21

Jordie Fike

Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd.

1:20.44

22

Todd McCracken

Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc.

1:20.69

23

Layne Flad

Absolute Landscapes Ltd.

1:20.76

24

Ross Knight

John Barlow MP – Foothills Conservative Association

1:20.97

25

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:21.06

26

Brad McMann

Niemans Drilling and Sons Ltd.

1:21.30

27

Chance Thomson

Edmonton Custom Packers

1:21.58

28

Chance Bensmiller

Calgary Landscape Supplies

1:21.62

29

Dayton Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Black Diamond Drywall Ltd.

1:21.64

30

Darcy Flad

Rimrock Feeders

1:21.69

31

Cruise Bensmiller

CDM Mechanical Ltd.

1:22.25

32

Kelly Morin

Alliance Heavy Industries & Biollo Farms

1:22.30

33

Mitch Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Canyon Rigging

1:22.61

34

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

1:22.75

35

Kirk Sutherland

Laycraft Farms/Moncrieff Farms

1:23.16

36

Gage Flad

Darcy Powlik REMAX Real Estate

1:23.40

37

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese Business & Investment Centre

1:23.87

38

Tuff Dreger

Manteo and TECHTHINK Solutions

1:23.91

39

Dayton Sutherland

Brandell Diesel Inc.

1:25.39

40

Roy Romanow

Friends of Romanow Racing

1:25.69

       

2 Day Aggregate

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

2 Day Total

1

Jamie Laboucane

Davco Industrial Construction Services

2:37.49

2

Kris Molle

Ridgeline Electrical Services Ltd.

2:38.44

3

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

2:39.25

4

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

2:39.28

5

Kurt Bensmiller

AIC Construction Ltd.

2:39.49

6

Chad Fike

Sprung Structures/West Land Livestock Inc.

2:40.06

7

Wade Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

2:40.43

8

Chance Flad

Aspen Crossing

2:40.99

9

Dean Dreger

Reinhart Oilfield Services

2:41.31

10

Josh Hrynyk

Carmens Bigway Foods

2:41.55

11

Brad McMann

Niemans Drilling and Sons Ltd.

2:41.58

12

Chanse Vigen

Bow Slope Shipping Association 

2:41.85

13

Chanse Vigen (Wagon #2)

Buckle Vodka

2:42.15

14

Evan Magee

Friends of the Foothills/Farmboy Landscaping & Maintenance

2:42.19

15

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

2:42.22

16

Doug Irvine

Ensteel Industries Ltd./Recon Metal

2:42.53

17

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services/Canalta Hotels

2:42.64

18

Chance Thomson

Edmonton Custom Packers/Remi’s Mechanical Services Ltd.

2:42.86

19

Layne Flad

Absolute Landscapes Ltd./Bear Excavating Ltd.

2:43.00

20

Jordie Fike

Shawne Excavating & Trucking Ltd.

2:43.15

21

Rae Croteau Jr.

Cinch Oilfield Hauling Ltd./TeKh Group Inc

2:44.03

22

Darcy Flad

Rimrock Feeders

2:44.04

23

Chance Bensmiller

Calgary Landscape Supplies

2:44.11

24

Mitch Sutherland

Canyon Rigging

2:44.21

25

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

2:44.45

26

Derek Aebly

Jag Flocomponents LLP

2:44.49

27

Dayton Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Black Diamond Drywall Ltd.

2:44.56

28

Ross Knight

John Barlow MP – Foothills Conservative Association

2:44.59

29

Mitch Sutherland (Wagon #2)

Canyon Rigging

2:44.60

30

Tuff Dreger

Manteo and TECHTHINK Solutions

2:44.63

31

Cruise Bensmiller

CDM Mechanical Ltd.

2:44.77

32

Kirk Sutherland

Laycraft Farms/Moncrieff Farms

2:44.82

33

Layne MacGillivray

McLean Contracting Inc./Ensign Energy Services Inc.

2:44.92

34

Cody Ridsdale

O’Chiese Business & Investment Centre

2:45.48

35

Gage Flad

Darcy Powlik REMAX Real Estate

2:45.55

36

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators – Crawford Insurance Group Ltd.

2:46.58

37

Dayton Sutherland

Brandell Diesel Inc./Black Diamond Drywall Ltd.

2:47.06

38

Todd McCracken

Silvertip Oilfield Services Inc.

2:48.74

39

Kelly Morin

Alliance Heavy Industries & Biollo Farms

2:52.49

40

Roy Romanow

Friends of Romanow Racing

2:58.57

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply