CHANSE VIGEN OPENS UP THE 2023 PONOKA STAMPEDE WITH THE TOP TIME

Tuesday night saw the running of one of chuckwagon racing’s biggest and most prestigious events – the Ponoka Stampede. It was a perfect night of chuckwagon racing where fast times and close finishes were the order of the evening. 2023 Grande Prairie Stompede Champion Chanse Vigen opened up the 2023 Ponoka Stampede with the fast time of the night with a 1:14.05.

Coming off barrel number 4 in the 8th heat, Vigen – driving the Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd. outfit – placed first on the night by a large 1.02 second margin over last weekend’s Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Champion Jamie Laboucane. Former Ponoka Stampede Champion Obrey Motowylo placed third, with Codey McCurrach and Mitch Sutherland placing fourth and fifth on opening night respectively.

The top 8 in the aggregate after Friday night’s run will go into the semi-final round on Saturday in heats 7 and 9. The top 4 times from the semi-final round on Canada Day – July 1 – will go into the $75,000.00 Tommy Dorchester Championship Final Heat where the winner will take home the 2023 Ponoka Stampede Championship.

Day 2 of the Ponoka Stampede can be heard on Wednesday night, June 28, 2023 on WPCA Radio starting 7:30pm Mountain time on Real Country 910am, and can be watched live on the watch.wpca.com streaming platform.

 

Day 1 Results

   

Rank

Driver

Sponsor

Total Time

1

Chanse Vigen

Wentworth Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:14.05

2

Jamie Laboucane

5 Star Propane Ltd.

1:15.07

3

Obrey Motowylo

The Co-operators

1:15.55

4

Codey McCurrach

TOMCO Group of Companies

1:15.68

5

Mitch Sutherland

WeldPro Limited

1:15.84

6

Layne MacGillivray

Ensign Energy Services

1:15.95

7

Wade Salmond

Pidherney’s

1:16.00

8

Ross Knight

Midwest Pipelines Inc.

1:16.37

9

Chance Thomson

VJV Auction Co. Ltd.

1:16.72

10

Chad Fike

Summit Fleet

1:16.75

11

Cruise Bensmiller

Stormy River Ranch

1:17.03

11

Chance Flad

Calnash Trucking

1:17.03

13

Kris Molle

Eagle Builders

1:17.06

14

Rae Croteau Jr.

Tech Group Inc.

1:17.07

15

Darcy Flad

Wetaskiwin Ready Mix

1:17.14

16

Evan Salmond

De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

1:17.26

17

Jason Glass

Birchcliff Energy Ltd.

1:17.32

18

Chance Bensmiller

Main Street Truck Sales

1:17.33

19

Doug Irvine

Optimum Equipment Solutions

1:17.39

20

Dustin Gorst

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

1:17.44

21

Josh Hrynyk

Benchmark Commodities Ltd.

1:17.63

22

Tuff Dreger

Canadian Premium Meats Inc.

1:17.72

23

Roger Moore

Hayshakers Bobcat Service Ltd.

1:17.75

24

Kurt Bensmiller

Versatile Energy Services Ltd.

1:17.79

25

Layne Flad

Quick Moves Concrete Pumping Ltd.

1:17.93

26

Troy Dorchester

PureChem Services

1:18.09

27

Dayton Sutherland

Friends of Sutherland Racing

1:18.17

28

Derek Aebly

Secure Energy

1:18.26

29

Dean Dreger

Pacesetter Equipment Ltd.

1:18.90

30

Evan Magee

Krycket Consulting

1:19.48

31

Kelly Morin

Shoulder to Shoulder with Ukraine/Jeff & Julie DeSutter

1:19.66

32

Mark Sutherland

Reinhart Oilfield Services Ltd.

1:19.89

33

Troy Flad

Mr. Fireplace

1:20.87

34

Kirk Sutherland

Morskate Manufacturing

1:21.30

35

Jordie Fike

Torch Industries Ltd.

1:23.88

36

Cody Ridsdale

Long Chain Reclaim

N.T

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply