Congratulations to the 2016 Canadian Cowboys Association Finalists!

BAREBACK
1. BRADY BERTRAM – Maple Creek, SK
2. MONTY KOOPMAN – Consul, SK
3. BUCK MOEN – Elrose, SK
4. LANE COLLINS – Arden, MB
5. DANIEL “STRAWBS” JONES – Australia
6. COHEN COLLINS – Australia
7. BRETT WILLIAMS – Stavely, AB
8. DANNY VANDENAMEELE – Langenburg, SK
9. MASON HELMECZI – Esterhazy, SK
10. JASON HOFER – Maple Creek, SK
11. ANDY SHOLD – Innisfail, AB
12. PATRICK GRAVELLE – Bengough, SK

STEER WRESTLING
1. GEORGE WHEELER – Davidson, SK
2. SCOTT SIGFUSSON – Davidson, SK
3. DEVON PORTER – Solsgirth, MB
4. TJ LOEPPKY – Central Butte, SK
5. RYAN SHUCKBURGH – Innisfail, AB
6. KAL KLOVANSKY – Qu’Appelle, SK
7. REGAN MORRIS – Regina, SK
8. SCOTT HARRIS – Stonewall, MB
9. CHAD HANTELMAN – Kyle, SK
10. JUSTIN KURTZ – Coaldale, AB
11. ANTHONY POTVIN – Austin, MB
12. MICHAEL TRAUTMAN – Lethbridge, AB

TEAM ROPING HEADERS
1. TUFTIN MCLEOD – Waldeck, SK
2. KYLE CHAPPEL – Gravelbourg, SK
3. TRISTAN WILLIAMS – Glenavon, SK
4. JASON SCHMIDT – Medicine Hat, AB
5. MURRAY LINTHICUM – Glentworth, SK
6. SCOTT SIGFUSSON – Davidson, SK
7. ORRIN ELLIS – Iron River, AB
8. TY PATON – Carnduff, SK
9. WYATT STUBER – Redcliff, AB
10. TEE MCLEOD – Waldeck, SK
11. BART SPENCER – Carnduff, SK
12. SHOAT BRICE – Parry, SK

TEAM ROPING HEELERS
1. TYCE MCLEOD – Waldeck, SK
2. BRADY CHAPPEL – Moose Jaw, Sk
3. CLINT SCHREINER – Medicine Hat, AB
4. MATT SWITZER – Yorkton, SK
5. KENT DRAKE – Moose Jaw, Sk
6. SCOTT MCLEOD – Waldeck, SK
7. AUSTIN STUBER – Redcliff, AB
8. JIM-BOB GOMERSALL – Moose Jaw, Sk
9. ASHTON LEHMANN – Mayfair, SK
10. JARED PANCOAST – Redcliff, AB
11. TANNER RUTTEN – Redvers, SK
12. GRAHAM STEWART – Davin, SK

SADDLE BRONC
1. RICHARD HOUSTON – Wainwright, AB
2. TYREL FOUHSE – White City, SK
3. CHASE ZWEIFEL – Paradise Hill, SK
4. KOLBY WANCHUK – Sherwood Park, AB
5. KOLE ASHBACHER – Arrowwood, AB
6. TIMOTHY COSTELLO – Hawarden, New Zealand
7. ADAM GILCHRIST – Maple Creek, SK
8. MIKE GORDON – From Maple Creek, SK
9. WYATT THURSTON – Big Valley, AB
10. KIRK THOMPSON – From Oak Lake, MB
11. RHETT FITZPATRICK – Wood Mountain, SK
12. CODY BALLARD – Australia

TIE DOWN ROPING
1. GEORGE MARCENKO – Rockglen, SK
2. SCOTT SIGFUSSON – Davidson, SK
3. MACE PEROZAK – Claresholm, AB
4. WYATT HAYES – Val Marie, SK
5. BRUCE DUNHAM – Indian Head, SK
6. DAWSON JOHNSON – Strathmore, AB
7. TUFTIN MCLEOD – Waldeck, SK
8. MATT SWITZER– Yorkton, SK
9. LAYNE SMITH – Oak Lake, MB
10. TYCE MCLEOD – Waldeck, SK
11. BLAINE SWITZER – Swift Current, SK
12. CLINT RADKE – Maryfield, SK

LADIES BARREL RACING
1. RENIE SCHNITZLER – Vanscoy, SK
2. BERTINA OLAFSON -Hudson Bay, SK
3. TANA MILLARD – Red Deer Country , AB
4. JACEY CROSSLEY – Moosomin, SK
5. ALEX HANSON – Medicine Hat, AB
6. TWILA ZUNTI – Unity, SK
7. JENNIFER GETZ – Balgonie, SK
8. LARAMIE SLADE – Lestock, SK
9. NANCY DANCY – Rapid View, SK
10. SHAYLEE MCMANN – Donalda, AB
11. LAURA STOKES – Austin, MB
12. JENN BUNNEY – Byemoor, AB

BULL RIDING
1. JB MOEN – Elrose, SK
2. RON HUNT – Nanton, AB
3. CODY BALLARD – Australia
4. TYRELL WARD – Three Hills, AB
5. TJ LOEPPKY – Central Butte, SK
6. CALEB BEDFORD – Macnutt, SK
7. TY ELLIS – Sonningdale, SK
8. LANE LAPLANTE – North Battleford, SK
9. COLTON SCHUETT – RAINIER, AB
10. KYLE EBERLE – Pilot Butte, SK
11. LACHLAN SLADE – Australia
12. STEVE MADDISON – Carman, MB





Novice finalists

NOVICE BAREBACK
1. Lane Ferguson – Granum, AB
2. Wyatt Isaacson – Viscount, SK
3. Calder Peterson – Glentworth, SK

NOVICE SADDLE BRONC
1. Lucas Macza – High River, AB
2. JB Moen – Elrose, SK
3. Wacey Cote – Moose Jaw, SK

NOVICE BULL RIDING
1. Chanse Switzer – Hazenmore, SK
2. Hayden Briggs – Maple Creek, SK
3. Coleman Downs – Balgonie, SK

JUNIOR STEER RIDING
1. BLAKE SMITH – Abbey, SK
2. TYLER SKENE – Prince Albert, SK
3. JADEN OZIRNEY – Grernfell, SK
4. WILLIAM BARROWS – Foremost, AB
5. TY MURPHY – Maple Creek, SK
6. BLAKE LINK – Maple Creek, SK

JUNIOR BARREL RACING
1. JANAE WILSON – Maple Creek, SK
2. LOGAN RESCH – Maple Creek, SK
3. SYDNEY WINDJACK – Maple Creek, SK
4. LARAMIE LOCKIE – Waskada, MB
5. CASSIDY GORDON – Maple Creek, SK
6. KARLI COWIE – Mankota, SK




And…. the race to number one. These are the back numbers of the contestants competing, ranked by money won on the season.

1 Scott Sigfusson
2 Tuftin McLeod
3 Tyce McLeod
4 Renie Schnitzler
5 Matt Switzer
6 Mace Perozak
7 Brady Bertram
8 Devon Porter
9 Bertina Olafson
10 George Wheeler
11 Tana Millard
12 Jacey Crossley
13 Richard Houston
14 Layne Smith
15 George Marcenko
16 Monty Koopman
17 Alex Hanson
18 Twila Zunti
19 Wyatt Hayes
20 Adam Gilchrist
21 Jennifer Getz
22 T. J. Loeppky
23 Tyrel Fouhse
24 Cody Ballard
25 Kyle Chappel
26 Brady Chappel
27 Bruce Dunham
28 Laramie Slade
29 Buck Moen
30 Chase Zweifel
31 Nancy Dancy
32 Shaylee McMann
33 Jenn Bunney
34 Janae Wilson
35 Kolby Wanchuk
36 Tristan Williams
37 Clint Schreiner
38 Laura Stokes
39 Blaine Switzer
40 Kent Drake
41 Ashton Lehmann
42 Orrin Ellis
43 Tee McLeod
44 Scott McLeod
45 Kole Ashbacher
46 J B Moen
47 Jason Schmidt
48 Austin Stuber
49 Murray Linthicum
50 Jim-Bob Gomersall
51 Ty Ellis
52 Timothy Costello
53 Dawson Johnson
54 Jared Pancoast
55 Mike Gordon
56 Ty Paton
57 Wyatt Stuber
58 Tanner Rutten
59 Wyatt Thurston
60 Kal Klovansky
61 Graham Stewart
62 Lane Collins
63 Shoat Brice
64 Daniel “Strawbs” Jones
65 Anthony Potvin
66 Kirk Thompson
67 Ryan Shuckburgh
68 Tyrell Ward
69 Cohen Collins
70 Ron Hunt
71 Clint Radke
72 Rhett Fitzpatrick
73 Scott Harris
74 Blake Smith
75 Logan Resch
76 Caleb Bedford
77 Brett Williams
78 Sydney Windjack
79 Danny Vandenameele
80 Laramie Lockie
81 Regan Morris
82 Chad Hantelman
83 Cassidy Gordon
84 Justin Kurtz
85 Lane LaPlante
86 Mason Helmeczi
87 Karli Cowie
88 Colton Schuett
89 Michael Trautman
90 Jason Hofer
91 Bart Spencer
92 Tyler Skene
93 Jaden Ozirney
94 William Barrows
95 Ty Murphy
96 Kyle Eberle
97 Blake Link
98 Andy Shold
99 Steve Maddison
100 Patrick Gravelle
101 Lachlan Slade
 

The 2016 CCA Finals runs from October 19th to 22nd in Swift Current, SK. For more, visit www.CanadianCowboys.ca




Comments

comments

Related Posts

Cowboy Sh*t – The Podcast
Amazing Rookie Season for Ben Andersen
Morgan Grant Puts It All Together

Leave a Reply