Calgary Stampede Announces 2017 Contestants

CALGARY, Alberta — The Calgary Stampede has announced it’s list of contestants that compete from July 7th to 16th, 2017 at the Greatest Outdoor Show on Earth for their share of more than $2 million in prize money.

This year features four less Canadians than were first announced in 2016. This year that number is 28, down four from the 32 in 2015 and 2016 and up one from 27 in 2014. Due to injury replacements this number can still change.

In 2016, Canada earned one of the six checks worth $100,000. That one went to eventual 2016 PRCA World Champion Zeke Thurston of Big Valley, AB in the saddle bronc riding. Now a two-time and defending Champion at only 22-years-old, Canada looks to make it four in a row after a 2014 win by Dustin Flundra of Pincher Creek, AB. Six Canadian bronc riders are in the field, including two that finished in the top five in the PRCA World Standings; Thurston, and BC’s Jake Watson.

“These two young men are a great example of the home-grown talent rodeo fans will get to see competing in Calgary this year and they demonstrate the ongoing growth and strength of the sport within Western Canada,” says John Rule, chair of the Calgary Stampede Rodeo committee.

The arena has never been as loud as it was in Calgary as when 68-year-old Mary Burger won the hearts of the city. She’s back to defend her crown along with a field of barrel racers of which, half are new to the Stampede.

“We’re proud to have the opportunity to showcase the best-of-the-best at the Calgary Stampede,” says Rule. “That’s why we call it the Greatest Outdoor Show on Earth. We invite the greatest rodeo athletes and animals in the world.”

Tickets are now on sale for the 2017 Calgary Stampede, and can be purchased at CalgaryStampede.com




2017 Calgary Stampede Rodeo Contestants – Courtesy of the Calgary Stampede

Saddle Bronc Riding

Jim Berry – Rocky Mtn. House, AB

Allen Boore – Axtell, UT

Hardy Braden – Welch, OK

CoBurn Bradshaw – Beaver, UT

Jacobs Crawley – Boerne, TX

Sterling Crawley – Stephenville, TX

Cody DeMoss – Heflin, LA

Clay Elliott – Nanton, AB

Dustin Flundra – Pincher Creek, AB

Layton Green – Meeting Creek, AB

Audy Reed – Spearman, TX

Cort Scheer – Elsmere, NE

Wade Sundell – Boxholm, IA

Zeke Thurston – Big Valley, AB

Jake Watson – Hudson’s Hope, BC

Jake Wright – Milford, UT

Rusty Wright – Milford, UT

Cody Wright – Milford, UT

Jesse Wright – Milford, UT

Ryder Wright – Milford, UT




Bareback Riding

Tanner Aus – Granite Falls, MN

Caleb Bennett – Tremonton, UT

Clayton Biglow – Clements, CA

Ty Breuer – Mandan, ND

Jake Brown – Cleveland, TX

Richmond Champion – Dublin, TX

Mason Clements – Santaquin, UT

Wyatt Denny – Minden, NV

Steven Dent – Mullen, NE

Kaycee Feild – Genola, UT

Austin Foss – Terrebonne, OR

Cole Goodine – Carbon, AB

RC Landingham – Hat Creek, CA

Orin Larsen – Inglis, MB

Ky Marshall – Bowden, AB

Tyler Nelson – Victor, ID

Tim O’Connell – Zwingle, IA

Steven Peebles – Redmond, OR

J.R. Vezain – Cowley, WY

Jake Vold – Airdrie, AB




Ladies Barrel Racing

Mary Burger – Pauls Valley, OK

Pamela Capper – Cheney, WA

Sherry Cervi – Marana, AZ

Callahan Crossley – Hermiston, OR

Nancy Csabay – Taber, AB

Jackie Ganter – Abilene, TX

Katie Garthwaite – Merritt, BC

Jana Griemsman – Piedmont, SD

Kathy Grimes – Medical Lake, WA

Stevi Hillman – Weatherford, TX

Taylor Langdon – Aubrey, TX

Lisa Lockhart – Oelrichs, SD

Emily Miller – Weatherford, OK

Amberleigh Moore – Keizer, OR

Kassie Mowry – Dublin, TX

Tiany Schuster – Krum, TX

Cayla Small – Welch, OK

Kimmie Wall – Roosevelt, UT

Kirsty White – Big Valley, AB

Paige Willis – Bristol, FL



Steer Wrestling

Bray Armes – Gruver, TX

Luke Branquinho – Los Alamos, CA

Seth Brockman – Wheatland, WY

Brock Butterfield – Ponoka, AB

Curtis Cassidy – Donalda, AB

Cody Cassidy – Donalda, AB

Riley Duvall – Checotah, OK

Dakota Eldridge – Elko, NV

Ty Erickson – Helena, MT

Derek Frank – Stoney Plain, AB

Stockton Graves – Alva, OK

Nick Guy – Sparta, WI

Clayton Hass – Weatherford, TX

Kyle Irwin – Robertsdale, AL

Tanner Milan – Cochrane, AB

Josh Peek – Pueblo, CO

Matt Reeves – Cross Plains, TX

JD Struxness – Milan, MN

Jason Thomas – Benton, AR

Tyler Waguespack – Gonzales, LA




Tie Down Roping

Logan Bird – Nanton, AB

Al Bouchard – Scandia, AB

Trevor Brazile – Decatur, TX

Marcos Costa – Parana, BRZ

Tyson Durfey – Weatherord, TX

Morgan Grant – Didsbury, AB

Shane Hanchey – Sulphur, LA

Hunter Herrin – Apache, OK

Ryan Jarrett – Comanche, OK

JC Malone – Plain City, UT

Timber Moore – Aubrey, TX

Riley Pruitt – Gering, NE

Lee Rombough – Sexsmith, AB

Matt Shiozawa – Chubbuck, ID

Caleb Smidt – Bellville, TX

Cory Solomon – Prairie View, TX

Cade Swor – Winnie, TX

Stetson Vest – Childress, TX

Fred Whitfield – Hockley, TX

Marty Yates – Stephenville, TX




Bull Riding

Dakota Buttar – Kindersley, SK

Cody Coverchuk – Meadow Lake, SK

Cooper Davis – Jasper, TX

Ryan Dirteater – Hulbert, OK

Brennon Eldred – Sulpher, OK

Joe Frost – Randlett, UT

Jordan Hansen – Okotoks, AB

Sage Steele Kimzey – Strong City, OK

Mike Lee – Alvord, TX

Timothy Lipsett – Lumsden, SK

Jess Lockwood – Volborg, MT

Guilherme Marchi – Itupeva, BRZ

JB Mauney – Mooresville, NC

Chase Outlaw – Hamburg, AR

Tyler Pankewitz – Ponoka, AB

Brock Radford – DeWinton, AB

Garrett Smith – Rexburg, ID

Cody Teel – Kountze, TX

Fabiano Vieira – Parana, BRZ

Joao Ricardo Vieira – Sao Paulo, BRZ

 

Who are you most excited to see compete at #Stampede2017? Who do you think will win the $100,000 checks this year?



Comments

comments

Related Posts

The Petition for Rodeo
Boulet Boots Pro Rodeo Report
Cloverdale Rodeo Crowns 71st Champions